Antminer S19 Pro+ vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1047
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 Pro+ | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 |
|---|---|---|
| 120.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 37.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 2,380 W |
| 28.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 64.3 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 7,600.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 8,121 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19 Pro+
Canaan AvalonMiner 1047
Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S19 Pro+ wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 224% more hashrate (120.0 vs 37.0 TH/s). That said, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19 Pro+ and Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S19 Pro+ 224% more hashrate (120.0 vs 37.0 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 29% better power draw (3,360 vs 2,380 W)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ 56% better efficiency (28.0 vs 64.3 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ 100% better weight (14.4 vs 7,600.0 kg)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ 41% more heat output (11,464 vs 8,121 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ 223% more home mining score (84.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S19 Pro+ | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$3.70 | Daily net profit | -$4.37 |
| -$4,350 | Net after 1 year | -$1,594 |
| -$5,701 | Net after 2 years | -$3,187 |
| -$7,051 | Net after 3 years | -$4,781 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 Pro+Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19 Pro+28.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S19 Pro+ vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1047: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 Pro+ is more profitable at $-3.70/day compared to $-4.37/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1047. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S19 Pro+ vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1047: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19 Pro+ or Canaan AvalonMiner 1047?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1047). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer S19 Pro+ and Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 on J/TH?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ runs at 28.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1047 runs at 64.3 J/TH — a difference of 36.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 56% better efficiency (28.0 vs 64.3 J/TH).
