Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19 Pro+

Antminer S19 Pro+

Hashrate 120.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 28.0 J/TH
VS
MicroBT Whatsminer M21

MicroBT Whatsminer M21

Hashrate 31.0 TH/s Power 1,860 W Efficiency 60.0 J/TH

Antminer S19 Pro+ vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19 Pro+ Specification MicroBT Whatsminer M21
120.0 TH/s Hashrate 31.0 TH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 1,860 W
28.0 J/TH Efficiency 60.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.4 kg Weight 7,150.0 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 6,346 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19 Pro+

Daily Revenue 0.00005522 BTC $4.31
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$3.76
Monthly -$112.70
Yearly -$1,371.17

MicroBT Whatsminer M21

Daily Revenue 0.00001427 BTC $1.11
Daily Electricity -$4.46
Daily Profit -$3.35
Monthly -$100.54
Yearly -$1,223.21

Based on BTC price of $78,001 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S19 Pro+, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 287% more hashrate (120.0 vs 31.0 TH/s) in the Antminer S19 Pro+'s favour. That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S19 Pro+ — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer S19 Pro+ and MicroBT Whatsminer M21 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 287% more hashrate (120.0 vs 31.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M21 45% better power draw (3,360 vs 1,860 W)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 53% better efficiency (28.0 vs 60.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 100% better weight (14.4 vs 7,150.0 kg)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 81% more heat output (11,464 vs 6,346 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 200% more home mining score (84.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer S19 Pro+ Metric MicroBT Whatsminer M21
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$3.76 Daily net profit -$3.35
-$4,371 Net after 1 year -$1,223
-$5,742 Net after 2 years -$2,446
-$7,114 Net after 3 years -$3,670
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19 Pro+

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S19 Pro+

28.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer S19 Pro+ vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 is more profitable at $-3.35/day compared to $-3.76/day for the Antminer S19 Pro+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer S19 Pro+ or MicroBT Whatsminer M21?

The Antminer S19 Pro+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer S19 Pro+ vs MicroBT Whatsminer M21: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S19 Pro+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer S19 Pro+ and MicroBT Whatsminer M21 on J/TH?

The Antminer S19 Pro+ runs at 28.0 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M21 runs at 60.0 J/TH — a difference of 32.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 53% better efficiency (28.0 vs 60.0 J/TH).