Antminer S19 XP vs Whatsminer M60S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 XP | Specification | Whatsminer M60S |
|---|---|---|
| 140.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 186.0 TH/s |
| 3,010 W | Power Consumption | 3,480 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.7 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 14.0 kg |
| 10,270 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,874 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19 XP
Whatsminer M60S
Based on BTC price of $78,172 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M60S comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 33% more hashrate (140 vs 186 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M60S's favour. That said, the Antminer S19 XP isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S19 XP and Whatsminer M60S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M60S 33% more hashrate (140 vs 186 TH/s)
- Antminer S19 XP 14% better power draw (3,010 vs 3,480 W)
- Whatsminer M60S 13% better efficiency (21.5 vs 18.7 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M60S 3% better weight (14.4 vs 14.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M60S 16% more heat output (10,270 vs 11,874 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 XP 133% more home mining score (84.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer S19 XP | Metric | Whatsminer M60S |
|---|---|---|
| $4,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,500 |
| -$2.19 | Daily net profit | -$1.66 |
| -$5,299 | Net after 1 year | -$6,106 |
| -$6,097 | Net after 2 years | -$6,712 |
| -$6,896 | Net after 3 years | -$7,319 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 XPScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M60S18.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S19 XP vs Whatsminer M60S: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60S is more profitable at $-1.66/day compared to $-2.19/day for the Antminer S19 XP. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S19 XP or the Whatsminer M60S better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S19 XP or the Whatsminer M60S?
The Antminer S19 XP scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Whatsminer M60S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer S19 XP and Whatsminer M60S on J/TH?
The Antminer S19 XP runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60S runs at 18.7 J/TH — a difference of 2.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 13% better efficiency (21.5 vs 18.7 J/TH).
