Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19 XP

Antminer S19 XP

Hashrate 140.0 TH/s Power 3,010 W Efficiency 21.5 J/TH
VS
Antminer S21

Antminer S21

Hashrate 200.0 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 17.5 J/TH

Antminer S19 XP vs Antminer S21

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19 XP Specification Antminer S21
140.0 TH/s Hashrate 200.0 TH/s
3,010 W Power Consumption 3,500 W
21.5 J/TH Efficiency 17.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.4 kg Weight 14.6 kg
10,270 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,942 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19 XP

Daily Revenue 0.00006443 BTC $5.04
Daily Electricity -$7.22
Daily Profit -$2.18
Monthly -$65.48
Yearly -$796.68

Antminer S21

Daily Revenue 0.00009204 BTC $7.20
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$1.20
Monthly -$35.94
Yearly -$437.32

Based on BTC price of $78,250 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

The S19 XP was the final evolution of the S19 generation, pushing efficiency to its limits. The S21 represents an entirely new generation. How much has changed?

The S21 delivers a meaningful efficiency leap over even the XP variant. However, the S19 XP remains one of the best miners of its generation and can be found at steep discounts on the secondary market, making it competitive on ROI.

Winner: Antminer S21 — New-generation efficiency that the XP's refined S19 platform cannot match

Spec Deltas

The Antminer S19 XP and Antminer S21 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer S21 43% more hashrate (140 vs 200 TH/s)
  • Antminer S19 XP 14% better power draw (3,010 vs 3,500 W)
  • Antminer S21 19% better efficiency (21.5 vs 17.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19 XP 1% better weight (14.4 vs 14.6 kg)
  • Antminer S21 16% more heat output (10,270 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19 XP 133% more home mining score (84.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer S19 XP Metric Antminer S21
$4,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,500
-$2.18 Daily net profit -$1.20
-$5,297 Net after 1 year -$5,937
-$6,093 Net after 2 years -$6,375
-$6,890 Net after 3 years -$6,812
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19 XP

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S21

17.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I upgrade from an S19 XP to an S21?

If your electricity is above $0.07/kWh, the S21's efficiency gains will likely justify the upgrade cost over 12-18 months. At cheaper rates, the XP remains highly profitable.

Is the S19 XP still worth buying in 2026?

At the right price, absolutely. The S19 XP's efficiency was top-tier for its generation and it remains profitable at moderate electricity rates. It is a strong used-market buy.