Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S19 XP
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Antminer S19 XP |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 140.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 3,010 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 21.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 14.4 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,270 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 84/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Antminer S19 XP
Based on BTC price of $78,253 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S19 XP comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 3804248% more hashrate (0.0 vs 140.0 TH/s). The Antminer E9 Pro claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer E9 Pro and Antminer S19 XP actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S19 XP 3804248% more hashrate (0.0 vs 140.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 27% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,010 W)
- Antminer S19 XP 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 21.5 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 1% better weight (14.2 vs 14.4 kg)
- Antminer S19 XP 37% more heat output (7,506 vs 10,270 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 XP 110% more home mining score (40.0 vs 84.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Antminer S19 XP |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,500 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$2.18 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$5,297 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$6,093 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$6,890 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 XPScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19 XP21.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S19 XP: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 XP is more profitable at $-2.18/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S19 XP: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer E9 Pro or Antminer S19 XP?
The Antminer S19 XP scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer E9 Pro and Antminer S19 XP?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Antminer S19 XP runs at 21.5 J/TH — a difference of 597,804.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 21.5 J/TH).
