Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 251.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 84.0 TH/s |
| 5,522 W | Power Consumption | 3,150 W |
| 22.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 37.5 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 14,200.0 kg |
| 18,841 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,748 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T
Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)
Based on BTC price of $77,862 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 199% more hashrate (251.0 vs 84.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T and Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 199% more hashrate (251.0 vs 84.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) 43% better power draw (5,522 vs 3,150 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 41% better efficiency (22.0 vs 37.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 100% better weight (12.8 vs 14,200.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 75% more heat output (18,841 vs 10,748 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 100% more home mining score (44.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T | Metric | Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $816 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $179 |
| -$4.26 | Daily net profit | -$4.55 |
| -$2,371 | Net after 1 year | -$1,840 |
| -$3,925 | Net after 2 years | -$3,501 |
| -$5,480 | Net after 3 years | -$5,161 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251TScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T22.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T or Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T is more profitable at $-4.26/day compared to $-4.55/day for the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T and Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T runs at 22.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) runs at 37.5 J/TH — a difference of 15.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 41% better efficiency (22.0 vs 37.5 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T with...
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Antminer KS3
