Bitmain Antminer S3 vs Innosilicon T3+ 57T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S3 | Specification | Innosilicon T3+ 57T |
|---|---|---|
| 478.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 57.0 TH/s |
| 366 W | Power Consumption | 3,300 W |
| 765.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 57.9 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 5,200.0 kg | Weight | 10,380.0 kg |
| 1,249 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,260 BTU/hr |
| 34/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S3
Innosilicon T3+ 57T
Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Innosilicon T3+ 57T wins on 2 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 11825% more hashrate (0.5 vs 57.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S3 and Innosilicon T3+ 57T sit on each measurable spec:
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T 11825% more hashrate (0.5 vs 57.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S3 89% better power draw (366 vs 3,300 W)
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T 92% better efficiency (765.7 vs 57.9 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S3 50% better weight (5,200 vs 10,380 kg)
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T 802% more heat output (1,249 vs 11,260 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S3 55% more home mining score (34.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S3 | Metric | Innosilicon T3+ 57T |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $550 |
| -$0.86 | Daily net profit | -$5.85 |
| -$314 | Net after 1 year | -$2,684 |
| -$629 | Net after 2 years | -$4,817 |
| -$943 | Net after 3 years | -$6,951 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S3Score: 34/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Innosilicon T3+ 57T57.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S3 vs Innosilicon T3+ 57T: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S3 is more profitable at $-0.86/day compared to $-5.85/day for the Innosilicon T3+ 57T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S3 or Innosilicon T3+ 57T?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S3 or the Innosilicon T3+ 57T?
The Bitmain Antminer S3 scores 34/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Innosilicon T3+ 57T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S3 and Innosilicon T3+ 57T?
The Bitmain Antminer S3 runs at 765.7 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3+ 57T runs at 57.9 J/TH — a difference of 707.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 92% better efficiency (765.7 vs 57.9 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S3 with...
Compare Innosilicon T3+ 57T with...
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
