Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

Hashrate 18.0 TH/s Power 1,728 W Efficiency 96.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M63S+

Whatsminer M63S+

Hashrate 450.0 TH/s Power 7,650 W Efficiency 17.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) vs Whatsminer M63S+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) Specification Whatsminer M63S+
18.0 TH/s Hashrate 450.0 TH/s
1,728 W Power Consumption 7,650 W
96.0 J/TH Efficiency 17.0 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
5,150.0 kg Weight 27.5 kg
5,896 BTU/hr BTU Output 26,102 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000828 BTC $0.65
Daily Electricity -$4.15
Daily Profit -$3.49
Monthly -$104.77
Yearly -$1,274.72

Whatsminer M63S+

Daily Revenue 0.00020708 BTC $16.37
Daily Electricity -$18.36
Daily Profit -$1.99
Monthly -$59.70
Yearly -$726.32

Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M63S+ comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 2400% more hashrate (18.0 vs 450.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Whatsminer M63S+ — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) and Whatsminer M63S+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Whatsminer M63S+ 2400% more hashrate (18.0 vs 450.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) 77% better power draw (1,728 vs 7,650 W)
  • Whatsminer M63S+ 82% better efficiency (96.0 vs 17.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M63S+ 99% better weight (5,150.0 vs 27.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M63S+ 343% more heat output (5,896 vs 26,102 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M63S+ 57% more home mining score (28.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) Metric Whatsminer M63S+
Upfront cost (MSRP) $14,000
-$3.49 Daily net profit -$1.99
-$1,275 Net after 1 year -$14,726
-$2,549 Net after 2 years -$15,453
-$3,824 Net after 3 years -$16,179
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M63S+

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M63S+

17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) or Whatsminer M63S+ more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M63S+ is more profitable at $-1.99/day compared to $-3.49/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) or the Whatsminer M63S+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Whatsminer M63S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) vs Whatsminer M63S+: which fits a residential setup better?

The Whatsminer M63S+ scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) vs Whatsminer M63S+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 Hydro (18Th) runs at 96.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63S+ runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 79.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 82% better efficiency (96.0 vs 17.0 J/TH).