Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer Slim Edition (S17) | Specification | Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ |
|---|---|---|
| 50.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 33.0 TH/s |
| 2,000 W | Power Consumption | 2,600 W |
| 40.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 78.8 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 7.5 kg | Weight | 10,000.0 kg |
| 6,824 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 8,871 BTU/hr |
| 42/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer Slim Edition (S17)
Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) edges it: 5 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 49% better efficiency (40.0 vs 78.8 J/TH). The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) and Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) 52% more hashrate (50.0 vs 33.0 TH/s)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) 23% better power draw (2,000 vs 2,600 W)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) 49% better efficiency (40.0 vs 78.8 J/TH)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) 100% better weight (7.5 vs 10,000.0 kg)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ 30% more heat output (6,824 vs 8,871 BTU/hr)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) 91% more home mining score (42.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer Slim Edition (S17) | Metric | Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ |
|---|---|---|
| $600 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$2.98 | Daily net profit | -$5.04 |
| -$1,688 | Net after 1 year | -$1,839 |
| -$2,776 | Net after 2 years | -$3,679 |
| -$3,864 | Net after 3 years | -$5,518 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer Slim Edition (S17)Score: 42/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer Slim Edition (S17)40.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) or the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) is more profitable at $-2.98/day compared to $-5.04/day for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) or the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer Slim Edition (S17) is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer Slim Edition (S17) scores 42/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) and Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ on J/TH?
The Antminer Slim Edition (S17) runs at 40.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ runs at 78.8 J/TH — a difference of 38.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 49% better efficiency (40.0 vs 78.8 J/TH).
Compare Antminer Slim Edition (S17) with...
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Antminer Loki Edition (S9)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S9)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Bitaxe Gamma
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Bitaxe GT
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Bitaxe Hex
Compare Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ with...
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
