Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 |
|---|---|---|
| 84.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 354.0 TH/s |
| 3,150 W | Power Consumption | 5,133 W |
| 37.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14,200.0 kg | Weight | 18.0 kg |
| 10,748 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,514 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76
Based on BTC price of $77,862 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 321% more hashrate (84.0 vs 354.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76's favour. The Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) and MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 sit on each measurable spec:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 321% more hashrate (84.0 vs 354.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) 39% better power draw (3,150 vs 5,133 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 61% better efficiency (37.5 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 100% better weight (14,200.0 vs 18.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 63% more heat output (10,748 vs 17,514 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 36% more home mining score (22.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 |
|---|---|---|
| $179 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$4.55 | Daily net profit | $0.36 |
| -$1,840 | Net after 1 year | +$133 |
| -$3,501 | Net after 2 years | +$266 |
| -$5,161 | Net after 3 years | +$400 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76$4.92/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7614.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 is more profitable at $0.36/day compared to $-4.55/day for the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) or MicroBT WhatsMiner M76?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) or MicroBT WhatsMiner M76?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) and MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) runs at 37.5 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 23.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 61% better efficiency (37.5 vs 14.5 J/TH).
