Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer T21

Antminer T21

Hashrate 190.0 TH/s Power 3,610 W Efficiency 19.0 J/TH
VS
Innosilicon T3 50T

Innosilicon T3 50T

Hashrate 50.0 TH/s Power 3,100 W Efficiency 62.0 J/TH

Antminer T21 vs Innosilicon T3 50T

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer T21 Specification Innosilicon T3 50T
190.0 TH/s Hashrate 50.0 TH/s
3,610 W Power Consumption 3,100 W
19.0 J/TH Efficiency 62.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.6 kg Weight 10,000.0 kg
12,317 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,577 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Innosilicon

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer T21

Daily Revenue 0.00008743 BTC $6.82
Daily Electricity -$8.66
Daily Profit -$1.85
Monthly -$55.42
Yearly -$674.30

Innosilicon T3 50T

Daily Revenue 0.00002301 BTC $1.79
Daily Electricity -$7.44
Daily Profit -$5.65
Monthly -$169.38
Yearly -$2,060.85

Based on BTC price of $77,962 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer T21 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 280% more hashrate (190.0 vs 50.0 TH/s). The Innosilicon T3 50T holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer T21 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer T21 and Innosilicon T3 50T diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer T21 280% more hashrate (190.0 vs 50.0 TH/s)
  • Innosilicon T3 50T 14% better power draw (3,610 vs 3,100 W)
  • Antminer T21 69% better efficiency (19.0 vs 62.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer T21 100% better weight (14.6 vs 10,000.0 kg)
  • Antminer T21 16% more heat output (12,317 vs 10,577 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer T21 36% more home mining score (30.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer T21 Metric Innosilicon T3 50T
$4,200 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$1.85 Daily net profit -$5.65
-$4,874 Net after 1 year -$2,061
-$5,549 Net after 2 years -$4,122
-$6,223 Net after 3 years -$6,183
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer T21

Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer T21

19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer T21 or Innosilicon T3 50T more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer T21 is more profitable at $-1.85/day compared to $-5.65/day for the Innosilicon T3 50T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer T21 or Innosilicon T3 50T?

The Antminer T21 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Innosilicon T3 50T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer T21 or the Innosilicon T3 50T?

The Antminer T21 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Innosilicon T3 50T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer T21 vs Innosilicon T3 50T: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer T21 runs at 19.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3 50T runs at 62.0 J/TH — a difference of 43.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 69% better efficiency (19.0 vs 62.0 J/TH).