Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 |
|---|---|---|
| 10.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 354.0 TH/s |
| 1,432 W | Power Consumption | 5,133 W |
| 136.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 4,200.0 kg | Weight | 18.0 kg |
| 4,886 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,514 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76
Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 3271% more hashrate (10.5 vs 354.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) and MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 3271% more hashrate (10.5 vs 354.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) 72% better power draw (1,432 vs 5,133 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 89% better efficiency (136.4 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 100% better weight (4,200.0 vs 18.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 258% more heat output (4,886 vs 17,514 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) 3% more home mining score (31.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 |
|---|---|---|
| $955 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$3.05 | Daily net profit | $0.56 |
| -$2,070 | Net after 1 year | +$203 |
| -$3,185 | Net after 2 years | +$406 |
| -$4,300 | Net after 3 years | +$608 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76$3.61/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th)Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7614.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 is more profitable at $0.56/day compared to $-3.05/day for the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer T9+ (10.5Th) runs at 136.4 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 121.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 89% better efficiency (136.4 vs 14.5 J/TH).
