Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer Z11

Bitmain Antminer Z11

Hashrate 135.0 Ksol/s Power 1,418 W Efficiency 10.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer Z9

Bitmain Antminer Z9

Hashrate 42.0 Ksol/s Power 970 W Efficiency 23.1 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer Z11 vs Bitmain Antminer Z9

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer Z11 Specification Bitmain Antminer Z9
135.0 Ksol/s Hashrate 42.0 Ksol/s
1,418 W Power Consumption 970 W
10.5 J/TH Efficiency 23.1 J/TH
Noise Level
5,400.0 kg Weight 4,700.0 kg
4,838 BTU/hr BTU Output 3,310 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
Equihash Algorithm Equihash
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer Z11

Daily Revenue 0.00006212 BTC $4.86
Daily Electricity -$3.40
Daily Profit $1.45
Monthly $43.64
Yearly $530.92

Bitmain Antminer Z9

Daily Revenue 0.00001933 BTC $1.51
Daily Electricity -$2.33
Daily Profit -$0.82
Monthly -$24.50
Yearly -$298.09

Based on BTC price of $78,194 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer Z11 edges it: 2 of 3 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 221% more hashrate (135.0 vs 42.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer Z9 claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer Z11 — wins on 2 of 3 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer Z11 and Bitmain Antminer Z9 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer Z11 221% more hashrate (135.0 vs 42.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer Z9 32% better power draw (1,418 vs 970 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer Z11 55% better efficiency (10.5 vs 23.1 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer Z9 13% better weight (5,400 vs 4,700 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer Z11 46% more heat output (4,838 vs 3,310 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer Z11 Metric Bitmain Antminer Z9
$200 Upfront cost (MSRP)
$1.45 Daily net profit -$0.82
+$331 Net after 1 year -$298
+$862 Net after 2 years -$596
+$1,393 Net after 3 years -$894
Pays for itself in ~5 months at current rates Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer Z11

$2.27/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer Z11

10.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer Z11 or the Bitmain Antminer Z9?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer Z11 is more profitable at $1.45/day compared to $-0.82/day for the Bitmain Antminer Z9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer Z11 or Bitmain Antminer Z9?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer Z11 vs Bitmain Antminer Z9: which fits a residential setup better?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Bitmain Antminer Z11 vs Bitmain Antminer Z9: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer Z11 runs at 10.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer Z9 runs at 23.1 J/TH — a difference of 12.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 55% better efficiency (10.5 vs 23.1 J/TH).