Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro vs Whatsminer M60S++
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro | Specification | Whatsminer M60S++ |
|---|---|---|
| 81.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 220.0 TH/s |
| 3,400 W | Power Consumption | 3,960 W |
| 42.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 12,800.0 kg | Weight | 14.0 kg |
| 11,601 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,512 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro
Whatsminer M60S++
Based on BTC price of $77,929 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M60S++ comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 172% more hashrate (81.0 vs 220.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M60S++'s favour. The Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro and Whatsminer M60S++ sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M60S++ 172% more hashrate (81.0 vs 220.0 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro 14% better power draw (3,400 vs 3,960 W)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 57% better efficiency (42.0 vs 18.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 100% better weight (12,800.0 vs 14.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 16% more heat output (11,601 vs 13,512 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 36% more home mining score (22.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro | Metric | Whatsminer M60S++ |
|---|---|---|
| $404 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $7,000 |
| -$5.26 | Daily net profit | -$1.61 |
| -$2,322 | Net after 1 year | -$7,589 |
| -$4,240 | Net after 2 years | -$8,179 |
| -$6,158 | Net after 3 years | -$8,768 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M60S++Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M60S++18.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro vs Whatsminer M60S++: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60S++ is more profitable at $-1.61/day compared to $-5.26/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro or the Whatsminer M60S++ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M60S++ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro vs Whatsminer M60S++: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M60S++ scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro and Whatsminer M60S++ on J/TH?
The Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro runs at 42.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60S++ runs at 18.0 J/TH — a difference of 24.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 57% better efficiency (42.0 vs 18.0 J/TH).
