Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Canaan AvalonMiner 1246

Canaan AvalonMiner 1246

Hashrate 90.0 TH/s Power 3,420 W Efficiency 38.0 J/TH
VS
StrongU Hornbill H8

StrongU Hornbill H8

Hashrate 74.0 TH/s Power 3,330 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH

Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 vs StrongU Hornbill H8

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 Specification StrongU Hornbill H8
90.0 TH/s Hashrate 74.0 TH/s
3,420 W Power Consumption 3,330 W
38.0 J/TH Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
Noise Level
12,800.0 kg Weight 11,500.0 kg
11,669 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,362 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Canaan Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Canaan AvalonMiner 1246

Daily Revenue 0.00004142 BTC $3.24
Daily Electricity -$8.21
Daily Profit -$4.97
Monthly -$149.02
Yearly -$1,813.04

StrongU Hornbill H8

Daily Revenue 0.00003405 BTC $2.66
Daily Electricity -$7.99
Daily Profit -$5.33
Monthly -$159.82
Yearly -$1,944.49

Based on BTC price of $78,248 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 wins on 3 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 22% more hashrate (90.0 vs 74.0 TH/s). That said, the StrongU Hornbill H8 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 — wins on 3 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 and StrongU Hornbill H8 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 22% more hashrate (90.0 vs 74.0 TH/s)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 3% better power draw (3,420 vs 3,330 W)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 16% better efficiency (38.0 vs 45.0 J/TH)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 10% better weight (12,800 vs 11,500 kg)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 3% more heat output (11,669 vs 11,362 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 Metric StrongU Hornbill H8
$241 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,200
-$4.97 Daily net profit -$5.33
-$2,054 Net after 1 year -$3,144
-$3,867 Net after 2 years -$5,089
-$5,680 Net after 3 years -$7,033
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan AvalonMiner 1246

38.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 or the StrongU Hornbill H8?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 is more profitable at $-4.97/day compared to $-5.33/day for the StrongU Hornbill H8. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 or StrongU Hornbill H8?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 or the StrongU Hornbill H8?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 vs StrongU Hornbill H8: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 runs at 38.0 J/TH while the StrongU Hornbill H8 runs at 45.0 J/TH — a difference of 7.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 16% better efficiency (38.0 vs 45.0 J/TH).