Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Canaan AvalonMiner 841

Canaan AvalonMiner 841

Hashrate 13.6 TH/s Power 1,290 W Efficiency 94.9 J/TH
VS
Innosilicon T3+ 57T

Innosilicon T3+ 57T

Hashrate 57.0 TH/s Power 3,300 W Efficiency 57.9 J/TH

Canaan AvalonMiner 841 vs Innosilicon T3+ 57T

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Canaan AvalonMiner 841 Specification Innosilicon T3+ 57T
13.6 TH/s Hashrate 57.0 TH/s
1,290 W Power Consumption 3,300 W
94.9 J/TH Efficiency 57.9 J/TH
Noise Level
4,700.0 kg Weight 10,380.0 kg
4,402 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,260 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Canaan Manufacturer Innosilicon

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Canaan AvalonMiner 841

Daily Revenue 0.00000626 BTC $0.49
Daily Electricity -$3.10
Daily Profit -$2.61
Monthly -$78.26
Yearly -$952.17

Innosilicon T3+ 57T

Daily Revenue 0.00002623 BTC $2.04
Daily Electricity -$7.92
Daily Profit -$5.88
Monthly -$176.33
Yearly -$2,145.30

Based on BTC price of $77,866 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Innosilicon T3+ 57T edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 319% more hashrate (13.6 vs 57.0 TH/s). That said, the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Innosilicon T3+ 57T — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

The Canaan AvalonMiner 841 and Innosilicon T3+ 57T diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Innosilicon T3+ 57T 319% more hashrate (13.6 vs 57.0 TH/s)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 841 61% better power draw (1,290 vs 3,300 W)
  • Innosilicon T3+ 57T 39% better efficiency (94.9 vs 57.9 J/TH)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 841 55% better weight (4,700 vs 10,380 kg)
  • Innosilicon T3+ 57T 156% more heat output (4,402 vs 11,260 BTU/hr)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 841 41% more home mining score (31.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Canaan AvalonMiner 841 Metric Innosilicon T3+ 57T
Upfront cost (MSRP) $550
-$2.61 Daily net profit -$5.88
-$952 Net after 1 year -$2,695
-$1,904 Net after 2 years -$4,841
-$2,857 Net after 3 years -$6,986
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Canaan AvalonMiner 841

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Innosilicon T3+ 57T

57.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 or the Innosilicon T3+ 57T?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 is more profitable at $-2.61/day compared to $-5.88/day for the Innosilicon T3+ 57T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Canaan AvalonMiner 841 vs Innosilicon T3+ 57T: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Canaan AvalonMiner 841 or Innosilicon T3+ 57T?

The Canaan AvalonMiner 841 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Innosilicon T3+ 57T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Canaan AvalonMiner 841 and Innosilicon T3+ 57T?

The Canaan AvalonMiner 841 runs at 94.9 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3+ 57T runs at 57.9 J/TH — a difference of 37.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 39% better efficiency (94.9 vs 57.9 J/TH).