Bitmain S19k Pro vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain S19k Pro | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 |
|---|---|---|
| 120.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 354.0 TH/s |
| 2,760 W | Power Consumption | 5,133 W |
| 23.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 18.0 kg |
| 9,417 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,514 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain S19k Pro
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76
Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 195% more hashrate (120 vs 354 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain S19k Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain S19k Pro and MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 195% more hashrate (120 vs 354 TH/s)
- Bitmain S19k Pro 46% better power draw (2,760 vs 5,133 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 37% better efficiency (23.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain S19k Pro 19% better weight (14.5 vs 18.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 86% more heat output (9,417 vs 17,514 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain S19k Pro 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain S19k Pro | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 |
|---|---|---|
| $313 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$2.25 | Daily net profit | $0.57 |
| -$1,136 | Net after 1 year | +$209 |
| -$1,958 | Net after 2 years | +$419 |
| -$2,781 | Net after 3 years | +$628 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M76$2.83/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain S19k ProScore: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7614.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain S19k Pro vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M76: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 is more profitable at $0.57/day compared to $-2.25/day for the Bitmain S19k Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain S19k Pro or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain S19k Pro or MicroBT WhatsMiner M76?
The Bitmain S19k Pro scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain S19k Pro and MicroBT WhatsMiner M76?
The Bitmain S19k Pro runs at 23.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M76 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 8.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 37% better efficiency (23.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).
