iPollo V1 Hyd vs Jasminer X44-P
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo V1 Hyd | Specification | Jasminer X44-P |
|---|---|---|
| 900.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 23.4 GH/s |
| 800 W | Power Consumption | 2,550 W |
| 888,888.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 108,974.4 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 80 dB |
| 8.0 kg | Weight | 15.7 kg |
| 2,730 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 8,701 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 29/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo V1 Hyd
Jasminer X44-P
Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Jasminer X44-P wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 2500% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The iPollo V1 Hyd claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the iPollo V1 Hyd and Jasminer X44-P sit on each measurable spec:
- Jasminer X44-P 2500% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V1 Hyd 69% better power draw (800 vs 2,550 W)
- Jasminer X44-P 88% better efficiency (888,889 vs 108,974 J/TH)
- iPollo V1 Hyd 49% better weight (8.0 vs 15.7 kg)
- Jasminer X44-P 219% more heat output (2,730 vs 8,701 BTU/hr)
- iPollo V1 Hyd 3% more home mining score (30.0 vs 29.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| iPollo V1 Hyd | Metric | Jasminer X44-P |
|---|---|---|
| $489 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,580 |
| -$1.92 | Daily net profit | -$6.12 |
| -$1,190 | Net after 1 year | -$7,813 |
| -$1,891 | Net after 2 years | -$10,047 |
| -$2,591 | Net after 3 years | -$12,280 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo V1 HydScore: 30/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X44-P108,974.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
iPollo V1 Hyd vs Jasminer X44-P: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Hyd is more profitable at $-1.92/day compared to $-6.12/day for the Jasminer X44-P. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
iPollo V1 Hyd vs Jasminer X44-P: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Jasminer X44-P is quieter at 80 dB compared to the iPollo V1 Hyd at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the iPollo V1 Hyd or the Jasminer X44-P?
The iPollo V1 Hyd scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 29/100 for the Jasminer X44-P). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between iPollo V1 Hyd and Jasminer X44-P?
The iPollo V1 Hyd runs at 888,888.9 J/TH while the Jasminer X44-P runs at 108,974.4 J/TH — a difference of 779,914.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 88% better efficiency (888,889 vs 108,974 J/TH).
