iPollo X1 vs Jasminer X16-QE
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo X1 | Specification | Jasminer X16-QE |
|---|---|---|
| 300.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 1.8 GH/s |
| 240 W | Power Consumption | 550 W |
| 800,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 314,285.7 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 40 dB |
| 1.5 kg | Weight | 10.0 kg |
| 819 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,877 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 65/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo X1
Jasminer X16-QE
Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Jasminer X16-QE comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 483% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The iPollo X1 claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the iPollo X1 and Jasminer X16-QE sit on each measurable spec:
- Jasminer X16-QE 483% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo X1 56% better power draw (240 vs 550 W)
- Jasminer X16-QE 61% better efficiency (800,000 vs 314,286 J/TH)
- iPollo X1 86% better weight (1.5 vs 10.0 kg)
- Jasminer X16-QE 129% more heat output (819 vs 1,877 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X16-QE 110% more home mining score (31.0 vs 65.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| iPollo X1 | Metric | Jasminer X16-QE |
|---|---|---|
| $444 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $469 |
| -$0.58 | Daily net profit | -$1.32 |
| -$654 | Net after 1 year | -$951 |
| -$864 | Net after 2 years | -$1,433 |
| -$1,075 | Net after 3 years | -$1,914 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X16-QEScore: 65/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X16-QE314,285.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the iPollo X1 or the Jasminer X16-QE?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo X1 is more profitable at $-0.58/day compared to $-1.32/day for the Jasminer X16-QE. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the iPollo X1 or Jasminer X16-QE?
The Jasminer X16-QE is quieter at 40 dB compared to the iPollo X1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
iPollo X1 vs Jasminer X16-QE: which fits a residential setup better?
The Jasminer X16-QE scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the iPollo X1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between iPollo X1 and Jasminer X16-QE?
The iPollo X1 runs at 800,000.0 J/TH while the Jasminer X16-QE runs at 314,285.7 J/TH — a difference of 485,714.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 61% better efficiency (800,000 vs 314,286 J/TH).
