Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 9.5 GH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 2,470 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 260,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 14.2 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 8,428 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 40/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithm | EtHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,223 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer AL1 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 168321% more hashrate (16.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Antminer AL1's favour. The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer AL1 168321% more hashrate (16.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) 26% better power draw (3,360 vs 2,470 W)
- Antminer AL1 100% better efficiency (210 vs 260,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) 2% better weight (14.5 vs 14.2 kg)
- Antminer AL1 36% more heat output (11,464 vs 8,428 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) 11% more home mining score (36.0 vs 40.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,902 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$5.93 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$4,066 |
| -$15,466 | Net after 2 years | -$6,229 |
| -$18,199 | Net after 3 years | -$8,393 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer AL1210.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) is more profitable at $-5.93/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh): which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)?
The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer AL1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) runs at 260,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 259,790.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (210 vs 260,000 J/TH).
