Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)

Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)

Hashrate 9.5 GH/s Power 2,470 W Efficiency 260,000.0 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 9.5 GH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 2,470 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 260,000.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
16.1 kg Weight 14.2 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 8,428 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 40/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm EtHash
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.70

Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.93
Daily Profit -$5.93
Monthly -$177.83
Yearly -$2,163.60

Based on BTC price of $78,241 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer D9, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 18532% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer D9 — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer D9 18532% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) 13% better power draw (2,839 vs 2,470 W)
  • Antminer D9 99% better efficiency (1,604 vs 260,000 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) 12% better weight (16.1 vs 14.2 kg)
  • Antminer D9 15% more heat output (9,687 vs 8,428 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) 11% more home mining score (36.0 vs 40.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D9 Metric Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,902
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$5.93
-$5,464 Net after 1 year -$4,066
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$6,229
-$10,391 Net after 3 years -$8,393
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)

Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer D9

1,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) is more profitable at $-5.93/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh): which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh): which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) runs at 260,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 258,396.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (1,604 vs 260,000 J/TH).