Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) vs Antminer K7
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) | Specification | Antminer K7 |
|---|---|---|
| 9.5 GH/s | Hashrate | 63.5 TH/s |
| 2,470 W | Power Consumption | 3,080 W |
| 260,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 48.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 14.0 kg |
| 8,428 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,509 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | Eaglesong |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)
Antminer K7
Based on BTC price of $78,184 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer K7 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 668321% more hashrate (0.0 vs 63.5 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) and Antminer K7 sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer K7 668321% more hashrate (0.0 vs 63.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) 20% better power draw (2,470 vs 3,080 W)
- Antminer K7 100% better efficiency (260,000.0 vs 48.5 J/TH)
- Antminer K7 1% better weight (14.2 vs 14.0 kg)
- Antminer K7 25% more heat output (8,428 vs 10,509 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) 11% more home mining score (40.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) | Metric | Antminer K7 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,902 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,500 |
| -$5.93 | Daily net profit | -$5.11 |
| -$4,066 | Net after 1 year | -$5,364 |
| -$6,229 | Net after 2 years | -$7,228 |
| -$8,393 | Net after 3 years | -$9,093 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer K748.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) or the Antminer K7?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer K7 is more profitable at $-5.11/day compared to $-5.93/day for the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) or the Antminer K7 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) or Antminer K7?
The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer K7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) vs Antminer K7: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) runs at 260,000.0 J/TH while the Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH — a difference of 259,951.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (260,000.0 vs 48.5 J/TH).
