Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 9.5 GH/s |
| 3,148 W | Power Consumption | 2,470 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 260,000.0 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 14.2 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 8,428 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 40/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | EtHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,184 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer D7, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 13437% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer D7 13437% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) 22% better power draw (3,148 vs 2,470 W)
- Antminer D7 99% better efficiency (2,448 vs 260,000 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 7% better noise (70.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) 1% better weight (14.4 vs 14.2 kg)
- Antminer D7 27% more heat output (10,741 vs 8,428 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) 11% more home mining score (36.0 vs 40.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,902 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$5.93 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$4,066 |
| -$7,982 | Net after 2 years | -$6,229 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$8,393 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D72,447.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) is more profitable at $-5.93/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)?
The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) on J/TH?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) runs at 260,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 257,552.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (2,448 vs 260,000 J/TH).
