Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain ANTMINER DR7

Bitmain ANTMINER DR7

Hashrate 127.0 TH/s Power 2,730 W Efficiency 21.5 J/TH
VS
MicroBT Whatsminer D1

MicroBT Whatsminer D1

Hashrate 48.0 TH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 45.8 J/TH

Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 vs MicroBT Whatsminer D1

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 Specification MicroBT Whatsminer D1
127.0 TH/s Hashrate 48.0 TH/s
2,730 W Power Consumption 2,200 W
21.5 J/TH Efficiency 45.8 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
1.6 kg Weight 8,500.0 kg
9,315 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,506 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
Blake256r14 Algorithm Blake256r14
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain ANTMINER DR7

Daily Revenue 0.00005844 BTC $4.55
Daily Electricity -$6.55
Daily Profit -$2.00
Monthly -$59.93
Yearly -$729.16

MicroBT Whatsminer D1

Daily Revenue 0.00002209 BTC $1.72
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$3.56
Monthly -$106.76
Yearly -$1,298.92

Based on BTC price of $77,927 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 165% more hashrate (127.0 vs 48.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7's favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 and MicroBT Whatsminer D1 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 165% more hashrate (127.0 vs 48.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer D1 19% better power draw (2,730 vs 2,200 W)
  • Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 53% better efficiency (21.5 vs 45.8 J/TH)
  • Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 100% better weight (1.6 vs 8,500.0 kg)
  • Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 24% more heat output (9,315 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 38% more home mining score (36.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 Metric MicroBT Whatsminer D1
$1,639 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$2.00 Daily net profit -$3.56
-$2,368 Net after 1 year -$1,299
-$3,097 Net after 2 years -$2,598
-$3,826 Net after 3 years -$3,897
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain ANTMINER DR7

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain ANTMINER DR7

21.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 or the MicroBT Whatsminer D1?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 is more profitable at $-2.00/day compared to $-3.56/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 or the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 or MicroBT Whatsminer D1?

The Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 vs MicroBT Whatsminer D1: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 runs at 21.5 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 runs at 45.8 J/TH — a difference of 24.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 53% better efficiency (21.5 vs 45.8 J/TH).