Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) vs iPollo V2
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) | Specification | iPollo V2 |
|---|---|---|
| 9.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 10.0 GH/s |
| 2,340 W | Power Consumption | 1,500 W |
| 260,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 150,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 16.5 kg |
| 7,984 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,118 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 48/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | EtHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh)
iPollo V2
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the iPollo V2 wins on 5 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 42% better efficiency (260,000 vs 150,000 J/TH). Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) and iPollo V2 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- iPollo V2 11% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V2 36% better power draw (2,340 vs 1,500 W)
- iPollo V2 42% better efficiency (260,000 vs 150,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) 14% better weight (14.2 vs 16.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) 56% more heat output (7,984 vs 5,118 BTU/hr)
- iPollo V2 20% more home mining score (40.0 vs 48.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) | Metric | iPollo V2 |
|---|---|---|
| $5,399 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,140 |
| -$5.62 | Daily net profit | -$3.60 |
| -$7,449 | Net after 1 year | -$6,454 |
| -$9,498 | Net after 2 years | -$7,768 |
| -$11,548 | Net after 3 years | -$9,082 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo V2Score: 48/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo V2150,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) vs iPollo V2: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V2 is more profitable at $-3.60/day compared to $-5.62/day for the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) or the iPollo V2 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) or iPollo V2?
The iPollo V2 scores 48/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) and iPollo V2?
The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) runs at 260,000.0 J/TH while the iPollo V2 runs at 150,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 110,000.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 42% better efficiency (260,000 vs 150,000 J/TH).
