Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) vs FluMiner L3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) | Specification | FluMiner L3 |
|---|---|---|
| 9.1 GH/s | Hashrate | 9.5 GH/s |
| 3,260 W | Power Consumption | 1,700 W |
| 360,221.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 178,947.4 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 13,500.0 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 11,123 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,800 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 56/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | FluMiner |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh)
FluMiner L3
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the FluMiner L3 wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 50% better efficiency (360,221 vs 178,947 J/TH) in the FluMiner L3's favour. The Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) holds the edge in price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) and FluMiner L3 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- FluMiner L3 5% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- FluMiner L3 48% better power draw (3,260 vs 1,700 W)
- FluMiner L3 50% better efficiency (360,221 vs 178,947 J/TH)
- FluMiner L3 100% better weight (13,500.0 vs 12.8 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) 92% more heat output (11,123 vs 5,800 BTU/hr)
- FluMiner L3 155% more home mining score (22.0 vs 56.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) | Metric | FluMiner L3 |
|---|---|---|
| $750 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,849 |
| -$7.82 | Daily net profit | -$4.08 |
| -$3,606 | Net after 1 year | -$4,338 |
| -$6,461 | Net after 2 years | -$5,827 |
| -$9,317 | Net after 3 years | -$7,316 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
FluMiner L3Score: 56/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
FluMiner L3178,947.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) or the FluMiner L3?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the FluMiner L3 is more profitable at $-4.08/day compared to $-7.82/day for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) vs FluMiner L3: which runs at a lower noise level?
The FluMiner L3 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) vs FluMiner L3: which fits a residential setup better?
The FluMiner L3 scores 56/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) and FluMiner L3 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.05Gh) runs at 360,221.0 J/TH while the FluMiner L3 runs at 178,947.4 J/TH — a difference of 181,273.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 50% better efficiency (360,221 vs 178,947 J/TH).
