Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer Loki Edition (S9) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 319.0 TH/s |
| 1,350 W | Power Consumption | 4,785 W |
| 96.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 15.0 J/TH |
| 55 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 6.0 kg | Weight | 17.5 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 16,326 BTU/hr |
| 59/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer Loki Edition (S9)
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd
Based on BTC price of $78,253 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 2179% more hashrate (14.0 vs 319.0 TH/s). The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 2179% more hashrate (14.0 vs 319.0 TH/s)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 72% better power draw (1,350 vs 4,785 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 84% better efficiency (96.4 vs 15.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 9% better noise (55.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 66% better weight (6.0 vs 17.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd 254% more heat output (4,606 vs 16,326 BTU/hr)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 34% more home mining score (59.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer Loki Edition (S9) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| $349 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,499 |
| -$2.74 | Daily net profit | $0.00 |
| -$1,348 | Net after 1 year | -$2,498 |
| -$2,346 | Net after 2 years | -$2,497 |
| -$3,345 | Net after 3 years | -$2,495 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~2,003.4 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd$2.74/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer Loki Edition (S9)Score: 59/100. 55 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd is more profitable at $0.00/day compared to $-2.74/day for the Antminer Loki Edition (S9). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd?
The Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) at 55 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) scores 59/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd on J/TH?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21+ Hyd runs at 15.0 J/TH — a difference of 81.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 84% better efficiency (96.4 vs 15.0 J/TH).
