Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19 Pro+

Antminer S19 Pro+

Hashrate 120.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 28.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain S19k Pro

Bitmain S19k Pro

Hashrate 120.0 TH/s Power 2,760 W Efficiency 23.0 J/TH

Antminer S19 Pro+ vs Bitmain S19k Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19 Pro+ Specification Bitmain S19k Pro
120.0 TH/s Hashrate 120.0 TH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 2,760 W
28.0 J/TH Efficiency 23.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.4 kg Weight 14.5 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,417 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19 Pro+

Daily Revenue 0.00005522 BTC $4.37
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$3.69
Monthly -$110.81
Yearly -$1,348.15

Bitmain S19k Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00005522 BTC $4.37
Daily Electricity -$6.62
Daily Profit -$2.25
Monthly -$67.61
Yearly -$822.55

Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain S19k Pro wins on 3 of 4 factors (efficiency, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 18% better efficiency (28.0 vs 23.0 J/TH) in the Bitmain S19k Pro's favour. The Antminer S19 Pro+ claws back ground on home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain S19k Pro — wins on 3 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19 Pro+ and Bitmain S19k Pro sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain S19k Pro 18% better power draw (3,360 vs 2,760 W)
  • Bitmain S19k Pro 18% better efficiency (28.0 vs 23.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 1% better weight (14.4 vs 14.5 kg)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 22% more heat output (11,464 vs 9,417 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19 Pro+ 133% more home mining score (84.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer S19 Pro+ Metric Bitmain S19k Pro
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $313
-$3.69 Daily net profit -$2.25
-$4,348 Net after 1 year -$1,136
-$5,696 Net after 2 years -$1,958
-$7,044 Net after 3 years -$2,781
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19 Pro+

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain S19k Pro

23.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer S19 Pro+ vs Bitmain S19k Pro: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain S19k Pro is more profitable at $-2.25/day compared to $-3.69/day for the Antminer S19 Pro+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S19 Pro+ or the Bitmain S19k Pro better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Antminer S19 Pro+ vs Bitmain S19k Pro: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S19 Pro+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Bitmain S19k Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S19 Pro+ vs Bitmain S19k Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S19 Pro+ runs at 28.0 J/TH while the Bitmain S19k Pro runs at 23.0 J/TH — a difference of 5.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 18% better efficiency (28.0 vs 23.0 J/TH).