Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)

Hashrate 310.0 TH/s Power 5,270 W Efficiency 17.0 J/TH
VS
MicroBT Whatsminer M10

MicroBT Whatsminer M10

Hashrate 33.0 TH/s Power 2,145 W Efficiency 65.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) Specification MicroBT Whatsminer M10
310.0 TH/s Hashrate 33.0 TH/s
5,270 W Power Consumption 2,145 W
17.0 J/TH Efficiency 65.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
12.8 kg Weight 8,550.0 kg
17,981 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,319 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00014266 BTC $11.11
Daily Electricity -$12.65
Daily Profit -$1.54
Monthly -$46.12
Yearly -$561.12

MicroBT Whatsminer M10

Daily Revenue 0.00001519 BTC $1.18
Daily Electricity -$5.15
Daily Profit -$3.97
Monthly -$118.96
Yearly -$1,447.32

Based on BTC price of $77,884 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 839% more hashrate (310.0 vs 33.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) and MicroBT Whatsminer M10 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 839% more hashrate (310.0 vs 33.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M10 59% better power draw (5,270 vs 2,145 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 74% better efficiency (17.0 vs 65.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 100% better weight (12.8 vs 8,550.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 146% more heat output (17,981 vs 7,319 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) 15% more home mining score (30.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) Metric MicroBT Whatsminer M10
$1,679 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,500
-$1.54 Daily net profit -$3.97
-$2,240 Net after 1 year -$3,947
-$2,801 Net after 2 years -$5,395
-$3,362 Net after 3 years -$6,842
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)

Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th)

17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) is more profitable at $-1.54/day compared to $-3.97/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) or MicroBT Whatsminer M10?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) or the MicroBT Whatsminer M10?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (310Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 runs at 65.0 J/TH — a difference of 48.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 74% better efficiency (17.0 vs 65.0 J/TH).