Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Auradine Teraflux AT2880

Hashrate 260.0 TH/s Power 4,420 W Efficiency 17.0 J/TH
VS
DragonMint T1

DragonMint T1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 1,480 W Efficiency 92.5 J/TH

Auradine Teraflux AT2880 vs DragonMint T1

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Auradine Teraflux AT2880 Specification DragonMint T1
260.0 TH/s Hashrate 16.0 TH/s
4,420 W Power Consumption 1,480 W
17.0 J/TH Efficiency 92.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
Weight 6.0 kg
15,081 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,050 BTU/hr
Home Mining Score 48/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Auradine Manufacturer Halong Mining

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Auradine Teraflux AT2880

Daily Revenue 0.00011965 BTC $9.34
Daily Electricity -$10.61
Daily Profit -$1.27
Monthly -$38.01
Yearly -$462.45

DragonMint T1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.57
Daily Electricity -$3.55
Daily Profit -$2.98
Monthly -$89.32
Yearly -$1,086.67

Based on BTC price of $78,071 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Auradine Teraflux AT2880 edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 1525% more hashrate (260.0 vs 16.0 TH/s). The DragonMint T1 claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Auradine Teraflux AT2880 — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Auradine Teraflux AT2880 and DragonMint T1 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Auradine Teraflux AT2880 1525% more hashrate (260.0 vs 16.0 TH/s)
  • DragonMint T1 67% better power draw (4,420 vs 1,480 W)
  • Auradine Teraflux AT2880 82% better efficiency (17.0 vs 92.5 J/TH)
  • Auradine Teraflux AT2880 199% more heat output (15,081 vs 5,050 BTU/hr)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

DragonMint T1

Score: 48/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Auradine Teraflux AT2880

17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Auradine Teraflux AT2880 or the DragonMint T1?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Auradine Teraflux AT2880 is more profitable at $-1.27/day compared to $-2.98/day for the DragonMint T1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Auradine Teraflux AT2880 or the DragonMint T1 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Auradine Teraflux AT2880 or DragonMint T1?

The DragonMint T1 scores 48/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 0/100 for the Auradine Teraflux AT2880). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Auradine Teraflux AT2880 and DragonMint T1?

The Auradine Teraflux AT2880 runs at 17.0 J/TH while the DragonMint T1 runs at 92.5 J/TH — a difference of 75.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 82% better efficiency (17.0 vs 92.5 J/TH).