Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Auradine Teraflux AT2880

Hashrate 260.0 TH/s Power 4,420 W Efficiency 17.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M63S+

Whatsminer M63S+

Hashrate 450.0 TH/s Power 7,650 W Efficiency 17.0 J/TH

Auradine Teraflux AT2880 vs Whatsminer M63S+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Auradine Teraflux AT2880 Specification Whatsminer M63S+
260.0 TH/s Hashrate 450.0 TH/s
4,420 W Power Consumption 7,650 W
17.0 J/TH Efficiency 17.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
Weight 27.5 kg
15,081 BTU/hr BTU Output 26,102 BTU/hr
Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Auradine Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Auradine Teraflux AT2880

Daily Revenue 0.00011965 BTC $9.46
Daily Electricity -$10.61
Daily Profit -$1.15
Monthly -$34.49
Yearly -$419.65

Whatsminer M63S+

Daily Revenue 0.00020708 BTC $16.37
Daily Electricity -$18.36
Daily Profit -$1.99
Monthly -$59.70
Yearly -$726.32

Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Whatsminer M63S+ wins on 3 of 4 factors (hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 73% more hashrate (260 vs 450 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M63S+'s favour. That said, the Auradine Teraflux AT2880 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Whatsminer M63S+ — wins on 3 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Auradine Teraflux AT2880 and Whatsminer M63S+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Whatsminer M63S+ 73% more hashrate (260 vs 450 TH/s)
  • Auradine Teraflux AT2880 42% better power draw (4,420 vs 7,650 W)
  • Whatsminer M63S+ 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Whatsminer M63S+ 73% more heat output (15,081 vs 26,102 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Auradine Teraflux AT2880 Metric Whatsminer M63S+
Upfront cost (MSRP) $14,000
-$1.15 Daily net profit -$1.99
-$420 Net after 1 year -$14,726
-$839 Net after 2 years -$15,453
-$1,259 Net after 3 years -$16,179
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M63S+

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Tie

Both miners have comparable efficiency.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Auradine Teraflux AT2880 or Whatsminer M63S+ more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Auradine Teraflux AT2880 is more profitable at $-1.15/day compared to $-1.99/day for the Whatsminer M63S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Auradine Teraflux AT2880 vs Whatsminer M63S+: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Whatsminer M63S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Auradine Teraflux AT2880 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Auradine Teraflux AT2880 or Whatsminer M63S+?

The Whatsminer M63S+ scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 0/100 for the Auradine Teraflux AT2880). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Auradine Teraflux AT2880 and Whatsminer M63S+?

The Auradine Teraflux AT2880 runs at 17.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63S+ runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 0.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs.