Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

iPollo B1L

iPollo B1L

Hashrate 58.0 TH/s Power 3,000 W Efficiency 51.7 J/TH
VS
Bitaxe Supra

Bitaxe Supra

Hashrate 600.0 GH/s Power 15 W Efficiency 25.0 J/TH

iPollo B1L vs Bitaxe Supra

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

iPollo B1L Specification Bitaxe Supra
58.0 TH/s Hashrate 600.0 GH/s
3,000 W Power Consumption 15 W
51.7 J/TH Efficiency 25.0 J/TH
Noise Level 35 dB
12,700.0 kg Weight 0.3 kg
10,236 BTU/hr BTU Output 51 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 70/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
iPollo Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

iPollo B1L

Daily Revenue 0.00002669 BTC $2.08
Daily Electricity -$7.20
Daily Profit -$5.12
Monthly -$153.65
Yearly -$1,869.42

Bitaxe Supra

Daily Revenue 0.00000028 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.04
Daily Profit -$0.01
Monthly -$0.44
Yearly -$5.29

Based on BTC price of $77,866 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitaxe Supra wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 100% better power draw (3,000.0 vs 15.0 W) in the Bitaxe Supra's favour. The iPollo B1L holds the edge in hashrate and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitaxe Supra — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The iPollo B1L and Bitaxe Supra diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • iPollo B1L 9567% more hashrate (58.0 vs 0.6 TH/s)
  • Bitaxe Supra 100% better power draw (3,000.0 vs 15.0 W)
  • Bitaxe Supra 52% better efficiency (51.7 vs 25.0 J/TH)
  • Bitaxe Supra 100% better weight (12,700.0 vs 0.3 kg)
  • iPollo B1L 19892% more heat output (10,236.0 vs 51.2 BTU/hr)
  • Bitaxe Supra 218% more home mining score (22.0 vs 70.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

iPollo B1L Metric Bitaxe Supra
$430 Upfront cost (MSRP) $89
-$5.12 Daily net profit -$0.01
-$2,299 Net after 1 year -$94
-$4,169 Net after 2 years -$100
-$6,038 Net after 3 years -$105
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitaxe Supra

Score: 70/100. 35 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitaxe Supra

25.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the iPollo B1L or Bitaxe Supra more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitaxe Supra is more profitable at $-0.01/day compared to $-5.12/day for the iPollo B1L. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the iPollo B1L or Bitaxe Supra?

The Bitaxe Supra is quieter at 35 dB compared to the iPollo B1L at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

iPollo B1L vs Bitaxe Supra: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitaxe Supra scores 70/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo B1L). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the iPollo B1L and Bitaxe Supra on J/TH?

The iPollo B1L runs at 51.7 J/TH while the Bitaxe Supra runs at 25.0 J/TH — a difference of 26.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 52% better efficiency (51.7 vs 25.0 J/TH).