iPollo V1 vs Jasminer X44-P
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo V1 | Specification | Jasminer X44-P |
|---|---|---|
| 3.6 GH/s | Hashrate | 23.4 GH/s |
| 3,100 W | Power Consumption | 2,550 W |
| 861,111.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 108,974.4 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 80 dB |
| 13,000.0 kg | Weight | 15.7 kg |
| 10,577 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 8,701 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 29/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo V1
Jasminer X44-P
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Jasminer X44-P wins on 6 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 87% better efficiency (861,111 vs 108,974 J/TH) in the Jasminer X44-P's favour. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the iPollo V1 and Jasminer X44-P actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Jasminer X44-P 550% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Jasminer X44-P 18% better power draw (3,100 vs 2,550 W)
- Jasminer X44-P 87% better efficiency (861,111 vs 108,974 J/TH)
- Jasminer X44-P 100% better weight (13,000.0 vs 15.7 kg)
- iPollo V1 22% more heat output (10,577 vs 8,701 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X44-P 32% more home mining score (22.0 vs 29.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| iPollo V1 | Metric | Jasminer X44-P |
|---|---|---|
| $1,699 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,580 |
| -$7.44 | Daily net profit | -$6.12 |
| -$4,415 | Net after 1 year | -$7,813 |
| -$7,130 | Net after 2 years | -$10,047 |
| -$9,846 | Net after 3 years | -$12,280 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X44-PScore: 29/100. 80 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X44-P108,974.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the iPollo V1 or the Jasminer X44-P?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X44-P is more profitable at $-6.12/day compared to $-7.44/day for the iPollo V1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the iPollo V1 or Jasminer X44-P?
The Jasminer X44-P is quieter at 80 dB compared to the iPollo V1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the iPollo V1 or the Jasminer X44-P?
The Jasminer X44-P scores 29/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo V1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the iPollo V1 and Jasminer X44-P on J/TH?
The iPollo V1 runs at 861,111.1 J/TH while the Jasminer X44-P runs at 108,974.4 J/TH — a difference of 752,136.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 87% better efficiency (861,111 vs 108,974 J/TH).
