Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

iPollo V2

iPollo V2

Hashrate 10.0 GH/s Power 1,500 W Efficiency 150,000.0 J/TH
VS
iPollo V2H

iPollo V2H

Hashrate 3.4 GH/s Power 475 W Efficiency 139,705.9 J/TH

iPollo V2 vs iPollo V2H

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

iPollo V2 Specification iPollo V2H
10.0 GH/s Hashrate 3.4 GH/s
1,500 W Power Consumption 475 W
150,000.0 J/TH Efficiency 139,705.9 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 65 dB
16.5 kg Weight 7.9 kg
5,118 BTU/hr BTU Output 1,621 BTU/hr
48/100 Home Mining Score 55/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm EtHash
iPollo Manufacturer iPollo

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

iPollo V2

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$3.60
Daily Profit -$3.60
Monthly -$107.99
Yearly -$1,313.87

iPollo V2H

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$1.14
Daily Profit -$1.14
Monthly -$34.20
Yearly -$416.06

Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the iPollo V2H wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 68% better power draw (1,500 vs 475 W). The iPollo V2 claws back ground on hashrate and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: iPollo V2H — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the iPollo V2 and iPollo V2H actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • iPollo V2 194% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • iPollo V2H 68% better power draw (1,500 vs 475 W)
  • iPollo V2H 7% better efficiency (150,000 vs 139,706 J/TH)
  • iPollo V2H 13% better noise (75.0 vs 65.0 dB)
  • iPollo V2H 52% better weight (16.5 vs 7.9 kg)
  • iPollo V2 216% more heat output (5,118 vs 1,621 BTU/hr)
  • iPollo V2H 15% more home mining score (48.0 vs 55.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

iPollo V2 Metric iPollo V2H
$5,140 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,850
-$3.60 Daily net profit -$1.14
-$6,454 Net after 1 year -$2,266
-$7,768 Net after 2 years -$2,682
-$9,082 Net after 3 years -$3,098
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

iPollo V2H

Score: 55/100. 65 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

iPollo V2H

139,705.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the iPollo V2 or iPollo V2H more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V2H is more profitable at $-1.14/day compared to $-3.60/day for the iPollo V2. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the iPollo V2 or the iPollo V2H better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The iPollo V2H is quieter at 65 dB compared to the iPollo V2 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the iPollo V2 or iPollo V2H?

The iPollo V2H scores 55/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 48/100 for the iPollo V2). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between iPollo V2 and iPollo V2H?

The iPollo V2 runs at 150,000.0 J/TH while the iPollo V2H runs at 139,705.9 J/TH — a difference of 10,294.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 7% better efficiency (150,000 vs 139,706 J/TH).