Specifications Comparison
| iPollo V2 | Specification | iPollo X1 |
|---|---|---|
| 10.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 300.0 MH/s |
| 1,500 W | Power Consumption | 240 W |
| 150,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 800,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.5 kg | Weight | 1.5 kg |
| 5,118 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 819 BTU/hr |
| 48/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo V2
iPollo X1
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the iPollo V2 edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 3233% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the iPollo V2's favour. That said, the iPollo X1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The iPollo V2 and iPollo X1 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- iPollo V2 3233% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo X1 84% better power draw (1,500 vs 240 W)
- iPollo V2 81% better efficiency (150,000 vs 800,000 J/TH)
- iPollo X1 91% better weight (16.5 vs 1.5 kg)
- iPollo V2 525% more heat output (5,118 vs 819 BTU/hr)
- iPollo V2 55% more home mining score (48.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| iPollo V2 | Metric | iPollo X1 |
|---|---|---|
| $5,140 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $444 |
| -$3.60 | Daily net profit | -$0.58 |
| -$6,454 | Net after 1 year | -$654 |
| -$7,768 | Net after 2 years | -$864 |
| -$9,082 | Net after 3 years | -$1,075 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo V2Score: 48/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo V2150,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the iPollo V2 or the iPollo X1?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo X1 is more profitable at $-0.58/day compared to $-3.60/day for the iPollo V2. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the iPollo V2 or the iPollo X1 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The iPollo V2 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the iPollo X1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
iPollo V2 vs iPollo X1: which fits a residential setup better?
The iPollo V2 scores 48/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the iPollo X1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between iPollo V2 and iPollo X1?
The iPollo V2 runs at 150,000.0 J/TH while the iPollo X1 runs at 800,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 650,000.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 81% better efficiency (150,000 vs 800,000 J/TH).
