Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) vs Jasminer X16-P
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) | Specification | Jasminer X16-P |
|---|---|---|
| 9.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 5.8 GH/s |
| 2,340 W | Power Consumption | 1,900 W |
| 260,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 327,586.2 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 14.0 kg |
| 7,984 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,483 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | EtHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh)
Jasminer X16-P
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 55% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh)'s favour. The Jasminer X16-P holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) and Jasminer X16-P actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) 55% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Jasminer X16-P 19% better power draw (2,340 vs 1,900 W)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) 21% better efficiency (260,000 vs 327,586 J/TH)
- Jasminer X16-P 1% better weight (14.2 vs 14.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) 23% more heat output (7,984 vs 6,483 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) 43% more home mining score (40.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) | Metric | Jasminer X16-P |
|---|---|---|
| $5,399 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,550 |
| -$5.62 | Daily net profit | -$4.56 |
| -$7,449 | Net after 1 year | -$4,214 |
| -$9,498 | Net after 2 years | -$5,879 |
| -$11,548 | Net after 3 years | -$7,543 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh)Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh)260,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) or Jasminer X16-P more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X16-P is more profitable at $-4.56/day compared to $-5.62/day for the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) vs Jasminer X16-P: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Jasminer X16-P at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) or Jasminer X16-P?
The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Jasminer X16-P). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) and Jasminer X16-P on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9Gh) runs at 260,000.0 J/TH while the Jasminer X16-P runs at 327,586.2 J/TH — a difference of 67,586.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 21% better efficiency (260,000 vs 327,586 J/TH).
