Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19 XP

Antminer S19 XP

Hashrate 140.0 TH/s Power 3,010 W Efficiency 21.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Hashrate 64.0 TH/s Power 3,200 W Efficiency 50.0 J/TH

Antminer S19 XP vs Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19 XP Specification Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)
140.0 TH/s Hashrate 64.0 TH/s
3,010 W Power Consumption 3,200 W
21.5 J/TH Efficiency 50.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.4 kg Weight 10,000.0 kg
10,270 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,918 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19 XP

Daily Revenue 0.00006443 BTC $5.04
Daily Electricity -$7.22
Daily Profit -$2.18
Monthly -$65.43
Yearly -$796.12

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002945 BTC $2.31
Daily Electricity -$7.68
Daily Profit -$5.37
Monthly -$161.24
Yearly -$1,961.76

Based on BTC price of $78,274 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S19 XP comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 57% better efficiency (21.5 vs 50.0 J/TH) in the Antminer S19 XP's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer S19 XP — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer S19 XP and Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer S19 XP 119% more hashrate (140.0 vs 64.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S19 XP 6% better power draw (3,010 vs 3,200 W)
  • Antminer S19 XP 57% better efficiency (21.5 vs 50.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19 XP 100% better weight (14.4 vs 10,000.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) 6% more heat output (10,270 vs 10,918 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19 XP 282% more home mining score (84.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer S19 XP Metric Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)
$4,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $75
-$2.18 Daily net profit -$5.37
-$5,296 Net after 1 year -$2,037
-$6,092 Net after 2 years -$3,999
-$6,888 Net after 3 years -$5,960
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19 XP

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S19 XP

21.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer S19 XP or the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 XP is more profitable at $-2.18/day compared to $-5.37/day for the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer S19 XP vs Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer S19 XP is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S19 XP or the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)?

The Antminer S19 XP scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S19 XP vs Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S19 XP runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) runs at 50.0 J/TH — a difference of 28.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 57% better efficiency (21.5 vs 50.0 J/TH).