Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Innosilicon T3+ 52T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer Slim Edition (S17) | Specification | Innosilicon T3+ 52T |
|---|---|---|
| 50.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 52.0 TH/s |
| 2,000 W | Power Consumption | 2,800 W |
| 40.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 53.9 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 7.5 kg | Weight | 10,000.0 kg |
| 6,824 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,554 BTU/hr |
| 42/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer Slim Edition (S17)
Innosilicon T3+ 52T
Based on BTC price of $79,271 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 29% better power draw (2,000 vs 2,800 W). That said, the Innosilicon T3+ 52T isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer Slim Edition (S17) and Innosilicon T3+ 52T diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T 4% more hashrate (50.0 vs 52.0 TH/s)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) 29% better power draw (2,000 vs 2,800 W)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) 26% better efficiency (40.0 vs 53.9 J/TH)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) 100% better weight (7.5 vs 10,000.0 kg)
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T 40% more heat output (6,824 vs 9,554 BTU/hr)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) 91% more home mining score (42.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer Slim Edition (S17) | Metric | Innosilicon T3+ 52T |
|---|---|---|
| $600 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$2.98 | Daily net profit | -$4.82 |
| -$1,686 | Net after 1 year | -$1,760 |
| -$2,773 | Net after 2 years | -$3,521 |
| -$3,859 | Net after 3 years | -$5,281 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer Slim Edition (S17)Score: 42/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer Slim Edition (S17)40.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) or the Innosilicon T3+ 52T?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) is more profitable at $-2.98/day compared to $-4.82/day for the Innosilicon T3+ 52T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) or Innosilicon T3+ 52T?
The Antminer Slim Edition (S17) is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Innosilicon T3+ 52T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer Slim Edition (S17) or Innosilicon T3+ 52T?
The Antminer Slim Edition (S17) scores 42/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Innosilicon T3+ 52T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer Slim Edition (S17) and Innosilicon T3+ 52T?
The Antminer Slim Edition (S17) runs at 40.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3+ 52T runs at 53.9 J/TH — a difference of 13.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 26% better efficiency (40.0 vs 53.9 J/TH).
Compare Antminer Slim Edition (S17) with...
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Antminer Loki Edition (S9)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S9)
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Bitaxe Gamma
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Bitaxe GT
- Antminer Slim Edition (S17) vs Bitaxe Hex
Compare Innosilicon T3+ 52T with...
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 52T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
