Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer AL1

Antminer AL1

Taux de hachage 16.0 TH/s Puissance 3,360 W Efficiency 210.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer S21 XP

Antminer S21 XP

Taux de hachage 270.0 TH/s Puissance 3,645 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH

Antminer AL1 vs Antminer S21 XP

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer AL1 Specification Antminer S21 XP
16.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 270.0 TH/s
3,360 W Consommation électrique 3,645 W
210.0 J/TH Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
14.5 kg Weight 15.4 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,437 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer AL1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$7.49
Monthly -$224.65
Yearly -$2,733.28

Antminer S21 XP

Daily Revenue 0.00012425 BTC $9.71
Daily Electricity -$8.75
Daily Profit $0.96
Monthly $28.94
Yearly $352.12

Based on BTC price of $78,171 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S21 XP edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 1588% more hashrate (16.0 vs 270.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer AL1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S21 XP — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Antminer S21 XP sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer S21 XP 1588% more hashrate (16.0 vs 270.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer AL1 8% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,645 W)
  • Antminer S21 XP 94% better efficacité (210.0 vs 13.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer AL1 6% better weight (14.5 vs 15.4 kg)
  • Antminer S21 XP 8% more heat output (11,464 vs 12,437 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer AL1 20% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer AL1 Metric Antminer S21 XP
$10,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $8,200
-$7.49 Daily net profit $0.96
-$12,733 Net after 1 year -$7,848
-$15,467 Net after 2 years -$7,496
-$18,200 Net after 3 years -$7,144
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~23.3 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Antminer S21 XP

$8.45/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer AL1

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S21 XP

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer AL1 or Antminer S21 XP more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 XP is more profitable at $0.96/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer AL1 or the Antminer S21 XP better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer AL1 or the Antminer S21 XP?

The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Antminer S21 XP). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer AL1 and Antminer S21 XP on J/TH?

The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Antminer S21 XP runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 196.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 94% better efficacité (210.0 vs 13.5 J/TH).