Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) vs Jasminer X16-Q
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) | Specification | Jasminer X16-Q |
|---|---|---|
| 9.5 GH/s | Hashrate | 1,950.0 MH/s |
| 2,470 W | Power Consumption | 620 W |
| 260,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 317,948.7 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 40 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | — |
| 8,428 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 2,115 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 65/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | EtHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)
Jasminer X16-Q
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 387% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Jasminer X16-Q claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) and Jasminer X16-Q actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) 387% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Jasminer X16-Q 75% better power draw (2,470 vs 620 W)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) 18% better efficiency (260,000 vs 317,949 J/TH)
- Jasminer X16-Q 47% better noise (75.0 vs 40.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) 298% more heat output (8,428 vs 2,115 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X16-Q 63% more home mining score (40.0 vs 65.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) | Metric | Jasminer X16-Q |
|---|---|---|
| $1,902 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $789 |
| -$5.93 | Daily net profit | -$1.49 |
| -$4,066 | Net after 1 year | -$1,332 |
| -$6,229 | Net after 2 years | -$1,875 |
| -$8,393 | Net after 3 years | -$2,418 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X16-QScore: 65/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)260,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) or Jasminer X16-Q more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X16-Q is more profitable at $-1.49/day compared to $-5.93/day for the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) or Jasminer X16-Q?
The Jasminer X16-Q is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) or Jasminer X16-Q?
The Jasminer X16-Q scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) and Jasminer X16-Q?
The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) runs at 260,000.0 J/TH while the Jasminer X16-Q runs at 317,948.7 J/TH — a difference of 57,948.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 18% better efficiency (260,000 vs 317,949 J/TH).
