iPollo G1 vs iPollo V2X
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo G1 | Specification | iPollo V2X |
|---|---|---|
| 36.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 1.2 GH/s |
| 2,800 W | Power Consumption | 165 W |
| 77,777.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 137,500.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 55 dB |
| 19,000.0 kg | Weight | 1.7 kg |
| 9,554 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 563 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 61/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Cuckatoo32 | Algorithm | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo G1
iPollo V2X
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the iPollo G1 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 2900% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The iPollo V2X holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the iPollo G1 and iPollo V2X actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- iPollo G1 2900% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V2X 94% better power draw (2,800 vs 165 W)
- iPollo G1 43% better efficiency (77,778 vs 137,500 J/TH)
- iPollo V2X 100% better weight (19,000.0 vs 1.7 kg)
- iPollo G1 1597% more heat output (9,554 vs 563 BTU/hr)
- iPollo V2X 177% more home mining score (22.0 vs 61.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| iPollo G1 | Metric | iPollo V2X |
|---|---|---|
| $1,599 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $990 |
| -$6.72 | Daily net profit | -$0.40 |
| -$4,051 | Net after 1 year | -$1,135 |
| -$6,504 | Net after 2 years | -$1,279 |
| -$8,956 | Net after 3 years | -$1,424 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo V2XScore: 61/100. 55 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo G177,777.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the iPollo G1 or the iPollo V2X?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V2X is more profitable at $-0.40/day compared to $-6.72/day for the iPollo G1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
iPollo G1 vs iPollo V2X: which runs at a lower noise level?
The iPollo V2X is quieter at 55 dB compared to the iPollo G1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the iPollo G1 or iPollo V2X?
The iPollo V2X scores 61/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo G1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
iPollo G1 vs iPollo V2X: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The iPollo G1 runs at 77,777.8 J/TH while the iPollo V2X runs at 137,500.0 J/TH — a difference of 59,722.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 43% better efficiency (77,778 vs 137,500 J/TH).
