Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

iPollo V1

iPollo V1

Hashrate 3.6 GH/s Power 3,100 W Efficiency 861,111.1 J/TH
VS
iPollo V2X

iPollo V2X

Hashrate 1.2 GH/s Power 165 W Efficiency 137,500.0 J/TH

iPollo V1 vs iPollo V2X

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

iPollo V1 Specification iPollo V2X
3.6 GH/s Hashrate 1.2 GH/s
3,100 W Power Consumption 165 W
861,111.1 J/TH Efficiency 137,500.0 J/TH
Noise Level 55 dB
13,000.0 kg Weight 1.7 kg
10,577 BTU/hr BTU Output 563 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 61/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm EtHash
iPollo Manufacturer iPollo

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

iPollo V1

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$7.44
Daily Profit -$7.44
Monthly -$223.20
Yearly -$2,715.55

iPollo V2X

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.40
Daily Profit -$0.40
Monthly -$11.88
Yearly -$144.52

Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the iPollo V2X edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 95% better power draw (3,100 vs 165 W). The iPollo V1 claws back ground on hashrate and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: iPollo V2X — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the iPollo V1 and iPollo V2X sit on each measurable spec:

  • iPollo V1 200% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • iPollo V2X 95% better power draw (3,100 vs 165 W)
  • iPollo V2X 84% better efficiency (861,111 vs 137,500 J/TH)
  • iPollo V2X 100% better weight (13,000.0 vs 1.7 kg)
  • iPollo V1 1779% more heat output (10,577 vs 563 BTU/hr)
  • iPollo V2X 177% more home mining score (22.0 vs 61.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

iPollo V1 Metric iPollo V2X
$1,699 Upfront cost (MSRP) $990
-$7.44 Daily net profit -$0.40
-$4,415 Net after 1 year -$1,135
-$7,130 Net after 2 years -$1,279
-$9,846 Net after 3 years -$1,424
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

iPollo V2X

Score: 61/100. 55 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

iPollo V2X

137,500.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

iPollo V1 vs iPollo V2X: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V2X is more profitable at $-0.40/day compared to $-7.44/day for the iPollo V1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the iPollo V1 or the iPollo V2X better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The iPollo V2X is quieter at 55 dB compared to the iPollo V1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

iPollo V1 vs iPollo V2X: which fits a residential setup better?

The iPollo V2X scores 61/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo V1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between iPollo V1 and iPollo V2X?

The iPollo V1 runs at 861,111.1 J/TH while the iPollo V2X runs at 137,500.0 J/TH — a difference of 723,611.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 84% better efficiency (861,111 vs 137,500 J/TH).