iPollo B1L vs iPollo V2X
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo B1L | Specification | iPollo V2X |
|---|---|---|
| 58.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 1.2 GH/s |
| 3,000 W | Power Consumption | 165 W |
| 51.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 137,500.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 55 dB |
| 12,700.0 kg | Weight | 1.7 kg |
| 10,236 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 563 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 61/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo B1L
iPollo V2X
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the iPollo B1L edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 4833233% more hashrate (58.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the iPollo B1L's favour. The iPollo V2X claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the iPollo B1L and iPollo V2X sit on each measurable spec:
- iPollo B1L 4833233% more hashrate (58.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V2X 95% better power draw (3,000 vs 165 W)
- iPollo B1L 100% better efficiency (51.7 vs 137,500.0 J/TH)
- iPollo V2X 100% better weight (12,700.0 vs 1.7 kg)
- iPollo B1L 1718% more heat output (10,236 vs 563 BTU/hr)
- iPollo V2X 177% more home mining score (22.0 vs 61.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| iPollo B1L | Metric | iPollo V2X |
|---|---|---|
| $430 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $990 |
| -$5.11 | Daily net profit | -$0.40 |
| -$2,297 | Net after 1 year | -$1,135 |
| -$4,163 | Net after 2 years | -$1,279 |
| -$6,030 | Net after 3 years | -$1,424 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo V2XScore: 61/100. 55 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo B1L51.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the iPollo B1L or the iPollo V2X?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V2X is more profitable at $-0.40/day compared to $-5.11/day for the iPollo B1L. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the iPollo B1L or iPollo V2X?
The iPollo V2X is quieter at 55 dB compared to the iPollo B1L at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the iPollo B1L or iPollo V2X?
The iPollo V2X scores 61/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo B1L). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between iPollo B1L and iPollo V2X?
The iPollo B1L runs at 51.7 J/TH while the iPollo V2X runs at 137,500.0 J/TH — a difference of 137,448.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (51.7 vs 137,500.0 J/TH).
