Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

iPollo V1 Hyd

iPollo V1 Hyd

Hashrate 900.0 MH/s Power 800 W Efficiency 888,888.9 J/TH
VS
iPollo V2X

iPollo V2X

Hashrate 1.2 GH/s Power 165 W Efficiency 137,500.0 J/TH

iPollo V1 Hyd vs iPollo V2X

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

iPollo V1 Hyd Specification iPollo V2X
900.0 MH/s Hashrate 1.2 GH/s
800 W Power Consumption 165 W
888,888.9 J/TH Efficiency 137,500.0 J/TH
Noise Level 55 dB
8.0 kg Weight 1.7 kg
2,730 BTU/hr BTU Output 563 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 61/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm EtHash
iPollo Manufacturer iPollo

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

iPollo V1 Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$1.92
Daily Profit -$1.92
Monthly -$57.60
Yearly -$700.79

iPollo V2X

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.40
Daily Profit -$0.40
Monthly -$11.88
Yearly -$144.52

Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the iPollo V2X, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 85% better efficiency (888,889 vs 137,500 J/TH). The iPollo V1 Hyd claws back ground on price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: iPollo V2X — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the iPollo V1 Hyd and iPollo V2X actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • iPollo V2X 33% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • iPollo V2X 79% better power draw (800 vs 165 W)
  • iPollo V2X 85% better efficiency (888,889 vs 137,500 J/TH)
  • iPollo V2X 79% better weight (8.0 vs 1.7 kg)
  • iPollo V1 Hyd 385% more heat output (2,730 vs 563 BTU/hr)
  • iPollo V2X 103% more home mining score (30.0 vs 61.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

iPollo V1 Hyd Metric iPollo V2X
$489 Upfront cost (MSRP) $990
-$1.92 Daily net profit -$0.40
-$1,190 Net after 1 year -$1,135
-$1,891 Net after 2 years -$1,279
-$2,591 Net after 3 years -$1,424
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

iPollo V2X

Score: 61/100. 55 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

iPollo V2X

137,500.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

iPollo V1 Hyd vs iPollo V2X: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V2X is more profitable at $-0.40/day compared to $-1.92/day for the iPollo V1 Hyd. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the iPollo V1 Hyd or the iPollo V2X better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The iPollo V2X is quieter at 55 dB compared to the iPollo V1 Hyd at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the iPollo V1 Hyd or the iPollo V2X?

The iPollo V2X scores 61/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the iPollo V1 Hyd). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the iPollo V1 Hyd and iPollo V2X on J/TH?

The iPollo V1 Hyd runs at 888,888.9 J/TH while the iPollo V2X runs at 137,500.0 J/TH — a difference of 751,388.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficiency (888,889 vs 137,500 J/TH).