Antminer D9 vs Antminer KS5
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Antminer KS5 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 20.0 TH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 3,000 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 150.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 76 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 15.8 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,236 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 29/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | KHeavyHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Antminer KS5
Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer KS5 edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 1030% more hashrate (1.8 vs 20.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer D9 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D9 and Antminer KS5 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer KS5 1030% more hashrate (1.8 vs 20.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D9 5% better power draw (2,839 vs 3,000 W)
- Antminer KS5 91% better efficiency (1,604 vs 150 J/TH)
- Antminer D9 1% better noise (75.0 vs 76.0 dB)
- Antminer KS5 2% better weight (16.1 vs 15.8 kg)
- Antminer KS5 6% more heat output (9,687 vs 10,236 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 24% more home mining score (36.0 vs 29.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Antminer KS5 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $12,000 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$6.48 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$14,366 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$16,731 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$19,097 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer KS5150.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D9 or Antminer KS5 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer KS5 is more profitable at $-6.48/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D9 or the Antminer KS5 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Antminer KS5 at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D9 or the Antminer KS5?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 29/100 for the Antminer KS5). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer D9 and Antminer KS5 on J/TH?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Antminer KS5 runs at 150.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,454.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 91% better efficiency (1,604 vs 150 J/TH).
