Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S23

Bitmain Antminer S23

Hashrate 318.0 TH/s Power 3,498 W Efficiency 11.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain T21 (190TH)

Bitmain T21 (190TH)

Hashrate 190.0 TH/s Power 3,610 W Efficiency 19.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S23 vs Bitmain T21 (190TH)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S23 Specification Bitmain T21 (190TH)
318.0 TH/s Hashrate 190.0 TH/s
3,498 W Power Consumption 3,610 W
11.0 J/TH Efficiency 19.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 76 dB
14.5 kg Weight 16.4 kg
11,935 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,317 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 23/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S23

Daily Revenue 0.00014634 BTC $11.60
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit $3.20
Monthly $96.04
Yearly $1,168.50

Bitmain T21 (190TH)

Daily Revenue 0.00008743 BTC $6.93
Daily Electricity -$8.66
Daily Profit -$1.74
Monthly -$52.06
Yearly -$633.36

Based on BTC price of $79,245 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S23 edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 42% better efficiency (11.0 vs 19.0 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S23's favour. The Bitmain T21 (190TH) claws back ground on price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S23 and Bitmain T21 (190TH) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 67% more hashrate (318 vs 190 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 3% better power draw (3,498 vs 3,610 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 42% better efficiency (11.0 vs 19.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 1% better noise (75.0 vs 76.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 12% better weight (14.5 vs 16.4 kg)
  • Bitmain T21 (190TH) 3% more heat output (11,935 vs 12,317 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 57% more home mining score (36.0 vs 23.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S23 Metric Bitmain T21 (190TH)
$4,999 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,700
$3.20 Daily net profit -$1.74
-$3,830 Net after 1 year -$2,333
-$2,662 Net after 2 years -$2,967
-$1,493 Net after 3 years -$3,600
Takes ~4.3 years to pay back at current rates Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23

$4.94/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S23

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23

11.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S23 vs Bitmain T21 (190TH): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 is more profitable at $3.20/day compared to $-1.74/day for the Bitmain T21 (190TH). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S23 or the Bitmain T21 (190TH) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain T21 (190TH) at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S23 vs Bitmain T21 (190TH): which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Bitmain T21 (190TH)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S23 vs Bitmain T21 (190TH): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 runs at 11.0 J/TH while the Bitmain T21 (190TH) runs at 19.0 J/TH — a difference of 8.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 42% better efficiency (11.0 vs 19.0 J/TH).