Quick answer
Choose a Bitcoin miner by exact SKU and revision, measured wall power and accepted hashrate, input voltage, cooling, supported noise data, current availability, and your all-in tariff. Recalculate with live network inputs before buying. Pool mining lowers payout variance; solo mining remains probabilistic. Home deployment also requires code-compliant electrical capacity, airflow, and a plan for useful or rejected heat.
The best Bitcoin miner is the exact machine that fits your electrical service, cooling system, acoustic limits, purchase terms and operating objective. This guide compares named SKUs and revisions instead of treating a product family as one fixed specification. Full-size ASICs suit dedicated infrastructure; compact open-source miners suit learning and low-power solo mining; properly engineered heat-reuse miners can serve a real seasonal heat load.
Specification checkpoint: 2026-08-29. Manufacturer ratings below are order-sheet screening data, not a substitute for the nameplate, manual, seller quote or measured wall performance of the delivered unit. Prices, batches, firmware, warranty and availability change; obtain a dated written quote for the exact SKU and revision.
How We Compare Bitcoin Miners
A model is eligible for a recommendation only when its exact revision, nominal hashrate, wall power, input range and cooling method can be tied to current manufacturer documentation. We then compare installed cost, measured accepted hashrate, measured wall power, the complete electricity tariff, cooling, pool terms, uptime, service access and useful-heat demand. Re-run the profitability calculator with live inputs and downside cases; no static revenue, ROI or payback figure is a promise.
- Revision control: compare the complete model suffix, rated mode, PSU and firmware—not a family name.
- Electrical fit: use the nameplate input range, phase, current, connector and local continuous-load design.
- Cooling and noise: distinguish air, hydro and immersion requirements. A dBA value is useful only with operating mode, load, distance and test method.
- Economics: use dated delivered price, taxes, financing, tariff, pool fees, difficulty, subsidy, transaction fees, uptime and residual value.
- Availability: “announced,” “futures,” “pre-order,” “spot,” “used” and “custom build” are not interchangeable.
Commercial-interest disclosure: D-Central sells miners and accessories, builds heat-reuse configurations and offers hardware and repair services. That commercial interest is why every recommendation below is conditional, revision-specific and separated from live price or stock. Verify alternatives and primary documentation before purchase.
Bitcoin Miner Comparison Table
The source-status field is part of the comparison. “Screening only” means the family may be relevant, but an exact public order sheet was not sufficiently established for a category win in this checkpoint.
| Exact SKU / revision | Rated point | Input | Cooling / noise evidence | Availability at checkpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 580T | 580 TH/s; 5,510 W; 9.5 J/TH | 380–415 V AC, three-phase; verify order sheet | Hydro loop required; no comparable acoustic result established | Announced/batch product; verify allocation and ship date |
| Bitmain U3S23H 1,160T | 1,160 TH/s; 11,020 W; 9.5 J/TH | Data-centre three-phase; exact PDU sheet required | 3U hydro system; facility heat rejection required | Batch/futures; screening only until exact contract |
| Bitmain S21 XP Hyd 473T | 473 TH/s; 5,676 W; 12.0 J/TH | 380–415 V AC, three-phase | Hydro, external flow/pressure/heat rejection required; no “quiet” promise | Check exact batch, coolant requirements and stock |
| Bitmain S21 XP 270T | 270 TH/s; 3,645 W; 13.5 J/TH | 220–277 V AC, single-phase, 20 A maximum | Air; manufacturer publishes 76 dBA maximum, test context must be confirmed | Check exact 270T batch and delivered quote |
| Canaan Avalon A16 XP 300T | 300 TH/s ±5%; 3,850 W ±10%; 12.8 J/TH ±5% | 220–277 V AC; confirm delivered PSU/nameplate | Air; seller noise figures require a stated method | Futures/from Q2 2026 in source material; verify actual shipment |
| Bitdeer SEALMINER A3 Hydro 500T | 500 TH/s; 6,750 W; 13.5 J/TH claimed | Exact contract electrical sheet required | Hydro; facility loop required | Screening only; do not order from family-level claims |
| Bitmain S21 Pro 234T | 234 TH/s; 3,510 W; 15.0 J/TH | 220–277 V AC, single-phase, 20 A maximum | Air; manufacturer publishes 76 dBA maximum | Check exact 234T batch, stock and warranty |
| Bitmain S21+ 216T | 216 TH/s; 3,564 W; 16.5 J/TH | 220–277 V AC; exact batch sheet controls | Air; published maximum is not a room prediction | Check exact suffix and stock |
| Bitmain S21 200T | 200 TH/s; 3,500 W; 17.5 J/TH | 220–277 V AC, single-phase, 20 A maximum | Air; confirm rated-mode acoustic method | Spot/used availability varies by condition |
| Fluminer T3 current catalog revision | 105 TH/s ±5%; 1,650 W ±10%; 15 J/TH | 220–240 V AC; not a 120 V appliance | Air; approximately 55 dBA claimed without a complete public test method | Catalog showed sold out/check stock; older 115T/1,700 W documents are a different revision |
| MicroBT Whatsminer M66S++ 356T | 356 TH/s; 5,518 W; 15.5 J/TH family claim | Exact immersion order sheet/PDU required | Immersion; tank, fluid and heat rejection required | Screening only until exact revision contract |
| MicroBT Whatsminer M70 236T | 236 TH/s; 3,422 W; 14.5 J/TH family claim | Exact PSU/nameplate required | Air; family-level noise is insufficient | Screening only until exact revision sheet |
| MicroBT Whatsminer M60S-186T | 186 TH/s; 3,441 W; 18.5 J/TH | 220–240 V AC; exact current/connector from order sheet | Air; measure at installed mode and stated distance | Spot/used condition and warranty vary |
| Canaan Avalon A1566HA-221T | 221 TH/s; 3,662 W; about 16.6 J/TH | 220–277 V AC; confirm delivered PSU/nameplate | Air; use the 221T sheet, not older 218T copy | Check stock, batch and warranty |
| Bitmain T21 190T | 190 TH/s; 3,610 W; 19.0 J/TH | 380–415 V AC, three-phase, 12 A maximum | Air; manufacturer publishes 76 dBA maximum | Check exact batch; not a normal residential single-phase fit |
| Bitmain S19 XP 140T | 140 TH/s; 3,010 W; 21.5 J/TH | 200–240 V AC; exact nameplate/PSU controls | Air; industrial acoustics, measure the delivered unit | Primarily used/refurbished; condition is material |
| D-Central heat-reuse build | Quote-specific donor, power profile and accepted hashrate | Quote must state voltage, current, plug and protections | Air/hydro by build; measured dBA needs load, distance and room | Custom build; no single family specification |
| Bitaxe Gamma 601 / BM1370 | About 1.0–1.2 TH/s; wall result depends on PSU and tuning | 5 V DC; use a documented supply with adequate current and cable | Active heatsink/fan; no universal dBA value | Board/build revision and stock vary |
| Six-chip BM1368 “Supra Hex” build | Build-specific; roughly 3.5–4.2 TH/s and 75–90 W are screening ranges | 12 V DC build; exact PSU, connector and protection must be quoted | Active cooling; enclosure/fan profile controls noise | Custom/community build; verify schematic, assembler and revision |
Category Decisions at a Glance
Best Documented General-Purpose Air ASIC
Antminer S21 Pro 234T. It is a practical comparison reference when 220–277 V power, industrial airflow and noise are already solved. It is not automatically the best economic purchase; the exact delivered price and tariff decide that.
Best Documented Air Efficiency in This Shortlist
Antminer S21 XP 270T. Its documented 13.5 J/TH rated point is strong, but only for a buyer who can supply its exact voltage/current and reject roughly 3.6 kW of continuous heat.
Best Home Starting Point
Start with the site, not a model. A Bitaxe-class device is the lowest-infrastructure learning option. A full-size miner belongs at home only after voltage, circuit, ventilation, noise, insurance and local requirements are verified. The Fluminer T3 in this checkpoint requires 220–240 V.
Best Budget Method
Compare tested delivered cost, not the lowest listing. A used S19 XP can offer inexpensive hashrate, but inspection, wall power, downtime, repairs, warranty and tariff can erase the headline discount.
Best Heat-Reuse Path
A documented, load-matched build. The quote must identify the donor miner, firmware/power profile, electrical input, cooling, controls and measured acoustics. Heat value exists only when it displaces heat you otherwise needed.
Best Open-Source Learning and Solo Path
Bitaxe Gamma. It exposes the firmware and hardware learning path at low power. It may mine through a conventional pool or a solo service; neither mode changes the device into a full node or guarantees a block.
Individual Miner Reviews
1. Antminer S21 XP Hyd — Hydro Reference
| Exact revision | S21 XP Hyd 473T |
|---|---|
| Rated point | 473 TH/s; 5,676 W; 12.0 J/TH |
| Electrical | 380–415 V AC, three-phase |
| Cooling/noise | Engineered hydro loop; acoustic result depends on pumps and heat rejection |
| Availability/price | Verify exact batch and dated delivered quote |
This is infrastructure equipment, not a quiet residential shortcut. Confirm coolant chemistry, flow, pressure, inlet temperature, heat rejection, alarms, leak response, three-phase distribution and warranty before purchase. Hydro removes onboard high-speed air cooling; it does not establish a 50 dBA system. D-Central can discuss repair scope, but an integrator must still approve the complete loop.
2. Antminer S21 XP — Air-Efficiency Reference
| Exact revision | S21 XP 270T |
|---|---|
| Rated point | 270 TH/s; 3,645 W; 13.5 J/TH |
| Electrical | 220–277 V AC, single-phase, 20 A maximum |
| Cooling/noise | Air; 76 dBA manufacturer maximum, installed result varies |
| Availability/price | Verify 270T batch, warranty and dated quote |
The rated efficiency is commercially attractive only if the site supports continuous industrial airflow, safe distribution and the resulting heat. Treat the published acoustic maximum as a screening datum, not a promise at a different distance or power mode. Fan, hashboard or PSU serviceability can be evaluated through an ASIC repair assessment.
3. Antminer S21 Pro — General-Purpose Reference
| Exact revision | S21 Pro 234T |
|---|---|
| Rated point | 234 TH/s; 3,510 W; 15.0 J/TH |
| Electrical | 220–277 V AC, single-phase, 20 A maximum |
| Cooling/noise | Air; 76 dBA manufacturer maximum |
| Availability/price | Verify exact suffix, stock, warranty and quote |
The S21 Pro is the most broadly useful documented comparison point here, not a universal winner. Model the delivered cost against measured accepted hashrate and wall power, not nameplate efficiency alone. Before buying used or out of warranty, price a bench inspection and repair path.
4. Antminer S21 — Mature Current-Generation Option
| Exact revision | S21 200T |
|---|---|
| Rated point | 200 TH/s; 3,500 W; 17.5 J/TH |
| Electrical | 220–277 V AC, single-phase, 20 A maximum |
| Cooling/noise | Air; confirm exact manual and installed measurement |
| Availability/price | Spot and used listings vary materially |
The S21 can make sense when its delivered discount outweighs the efficiency gap to newer revisions. Ask for serial/revision evidence, pool-side hashrate, wall-power measurement, temperatures and warranty status. Apparent bargain units should be screened for repair risk before the economics are accepted.
5. Fluminer T3 — Residential Claims Require Revision Control
| Exact revision | Current catalog T3 checked 2026-08-29 |
|---|---|
| Rated point | 105 TH/s ±5%; 1,650 W ±10%; 15 J/TH |
| Electrical | 220–240 V AC |
| Cooling/noise | Air; about 55 dBA claimed, full method not published |
| Availability/price | Sold out/check stock; get exact revision in writing |
Do not use the older 115T/1,700 W manual interchangeably with the current 105T/1,650 W page, and do not infer 120 V compatibility from wattage. Even a lower-noise claim needs a stated distance, mode and room. A residential purchase still requires verified supply, circuit, ventilation, clearances, insurance and local compliance.
6. Canaan Avalon A16 XP — Futures Boundary
| Exact revision | A16 XP 300T |
|---|---|
| Rated point | 300 TH/s ±5%; 3,850 W ±10%; 12.8 J/TH ±5% |
| Electrical | 220–277 V AC; delivered nameplate controls |
| Cooling/noise | Air; require a method-qualified acoustic figure |
| Availability/price | Futures/from Q2 2026 source; verify shipment, not announcement |
The A16 XP is a credible efficiency candidate only when the seller identifies the 300T revision and actual delivery terms. Apply the published tolerances in power and hashrate scenarios. Do not compare a futures headline price with a delivered, warranted spot unit.
7. Whatsminer M60S — MicroBT Reference
| Exact revision | M60S-186T |
|---|---|
| Rated point | 186 TH/s; 3,441 W; 18.5 J/TH |
| Electrical | 220–240 V AC; order-sheet current and connector control |
| Cooling/noise | Air; measure exact mode, load, distance and room |
| Availability/price | Spot/used; condition and warranty vary |
Use the exact hashrate suffix because M60-family performance is not one number. Compare pool-side accepted hashrate, wall power, firmware, PSU and service history. A used unit’s value depends on inspection and an available repair route, not brand reputation alone.
8. Antminer T21 — Three-Phase Value Case
| Exact revision | T21 190T |
|---|---|
| Rated point | 190 TH/s; 3,610 W; 19.0 J/TH |
| Electrical | 380–415 V AC, three-phase, 12 A maximum |
| Cooling/noise | Air; 76 dBA manufacturer maximum |
| Availability/price | Verify exact batch and three-phase installation cost |
The T21 is not a generic low-cost home alternative: its three-phase input is a decisive site constraint. Any discount must be compared with transformer/distribution work, airflow, noise and expected efficiency. Never assume a cord or adapter changes the permitted input architecture.
9. Antminer S19 XP — Used-Market Reference
| Exact revision | S19 XP 140T |
|---|---|
| Rated point | 140 TH/s; 3,010 W; 21.5 J/TH |
| Electrical | 200–240 V AC; exact PSU/nameplate controls |
| Cooling/noise | Air; industrial deployment expected |
| Availability/price | Used/refurbished; test condition and warranty |
A low acquisition price cannot establish payback. Require pool-side hashrate, wall power, all-board detection, stable temperatures, PSU and fan checks, firmware identity and a written condition grade. Model downtime and failure cost rather than assuming a fixed service life.
10. Bitaxe Gamma 601 — Open-Source Single-Chip Miner
| Exact revision | Gamma 601 with BM1370; assembler build must be identified |
|---|---|
| Rated point | About 1.0–1.2 TH/s stock; wall power depends on PSU and tuning |
| Electrical | 5 V DC with documented adequate-current supply and cable |
| Cooling/noise | Active heatsink/fan; measure the actual assembly |
| Availability/price | Check board/build revision and live stock |
A Gamma can submit pool shares or attempt solo discovery. A pool or solo server normally supplies work; the miner hashes candidate headers. A block-template builder selects candidate transactions, while a full node independently validates blocks and consensus. These are distinct roles.
11. Six-Chip Supra Build — Custom-Revision Boundary
| Exact revision | Six BM1368 chips; schematic, controller and assembler must be named |
|---|---|
| Rated point | Build-specific; 3.5–4.2 TH/s and 75–90 W are screening ranges only |
| Electrical | 12 V DC build; quote exact PSU, connector, conductor and protection |
| Cooling/noise | Active cooling; enclosure and fan curve control result |
| Availability/price | Custom/community availability; verify revision |
“Supra Hex” is not enough identity for an exact comparison. Require a bill of materials, board revision, firmware compatibility, tested operating point, thermal data and supported power supply. Aggregate hashrate improves expected solo frequency proportionally, but does not create a deterministic payout schedule.
12. D-Central Heat-Reuse Builds — Quote-Specific Systems
| Exact revision | Quote must name donor miner, hashboards, PSU, enclosure and firmware profile |
|---|---|
| Rated point | Measured accepted hashrate and wall power for the delivered build |
| Electrical | Quote voltage, current, phase, plug, protection and permitted circuit |
| Cooling/noise | Quote configuration plus dBA method, distance, load and room |
| Availability/price | Custom/live catalog; written scope controls |
A custom heater should be evaluated as both mining equipment and a heating appliance. Modifications can affect listing, warranty, protection, airflow and insurer acceptance. Nearly all wall input becomes heat within the building boundary, but useful heat is only the portion delivered when and where it is needed.
Bitcoin Mining Buyer’s Guide: What to Verify Before You Buy
Electricity Cost and Economic Method
Use measured wall kilowatts × runtime × the all-in tariff, including energy, delivery, demand charges where applicable and taxes. Revenue depends on accepted hashrate, live difficulty or network-hashrate methodology, the block subsidy plus transaction fees, pool accounting, fees, uptime and market price. At this checkpoint the scheduled subsidy is 3.125 BTC per valid block; fees vary by block and a miner or pool may underclaim.
| Input | Use | Stress test |
|---|---|---|
| Measured accepted TH/s and wall kW | Exact unit, mode and ambient condition | Manufacturer tolerance, degradation and downtime |
| Live network state | Timestamped difficulty/hashrate method, subsidy and recent fees | Higher difficulty, lower fees and price volatility |
| All-in tariff and pool terms | Energy, delivery, demand, tax, pool fee, threshold and custody | Rate changes, curtailment and counterparty failure |
| Delivered capital cost | Hardware, freight, duties, electrical, cooling, controls and spares | Repairs, financing, residual value and no-resale case |
Space and Noise
Ask for acoustic data with exact SKU, mode, load, fan profile, ambient temperature, distance, microphone weighting and room. Sound pressure changes with distance and reflections; manufacturer maximums are not guarantees for your enclosure. Preserve cooling and fire clearances after any duct, shroud or fan change.
Heat Management and Reuse
One watt of continuous electrical input is about 3.412 BTU/h of heat at the chosen boundary. Credit only useful heat that displaces another system at the same time, after distribution, controls and losses. A heat pump can deliver more useful heat per kilowatt-hour than resistance heat, so miner heat is not free and is not automatically the lowest-cost heat. Review heat-reuse configurations as complete systems.
Electrical Requirements
Read the exact nameplate and manual. Approximate current is power divided by voltage, but circuit design must also consider phase, power factor, permitted continuous loading, conductor and terminal ratings, overcurrent/fault protection, ambient derating, connector, listing, permits and the local authority having jurisdiction. Do not improvise adapters or infer compatibility from a power limit. Use a licensed electrician for site-specific design and installation.
Your Mining Goal
- Pool revenue: compare accepted hashrate, payout method, fees, thresholds, custody, uptime and template policy.
- Solo learning: start with an inspectable open-source miner and understand that discovery is probabilistic.
- Heat reuse: match measured heat output to a seasonal load through a documented configuration.
- Operational control: distinguish miner, pool/proxy, template builder and validating node; decide which components you operate.
- Off-site capacity: compare local control and total cost with hosting terms.
Pool shares reduce payout variance under the pool’s accounting rules; they do not increase the global discovery probability of a fixed aggregate hashrate. For solo mining, an illustrative probability per block is approximately your hashrate divided by network hashrate. Outcomes are memoryless and can arrive sooner, later or never. A valid block’s coinbase output cannot be spent until 100 additional blocks satisfy coinbase maturity.
New vs. Used Bitcoin Miners
Buy Used When the Evidence Supports It
- The exact serial/revision, firmware, PSU and condition are disclosed.
- A sustained test shows all boards, accepted hashrate, stable temperature and measured wall power.
- The discount covers efficiency, warranty, downtime, repair and residual-value risk.
- A real heat load can use output from an appropriate tested configuration.
Buy New When the Contract Supports It
- The order identifies the exact hashrate bin, revision, batch, PSU and ship date.
- Written warranty, return, DOA and support terms have value for your operation.
- The installed-cost model justifies the efficiency premium without assuming resale or price appreciation.
- Current stock is verified rather than inferred from an announcement or futures page.
Used Miner Buying Checklist
- Match chassis, controller, hashboards, PSU, labels and firmware to the stated revision.
- Run a sustained, load-stable test and compare pool-side accepted hashrate with wall power.
- Inspect logs, temperatures, chip count, fans, connectors, corrosion, contamination and prior repair.
- Verify payout settings, administrative access and a known-good firmware recovery path such as an exact-model firmware guide where supported.
- Write condition, warranty, included parts, shipping risk and remedies into the invoice.
FAQ: Choosing a Bitcoin Miner
What is the most efficient Bitcoin miner?
Efficiency is revision- and mode-specific. In this documented shortlist, announced S23 hydro configurations claim 9.5 J/TH, the S21 XP Hyd 473T is rated at 12.0 J/TH, and the air-cooled S21 XP 270T at 13.5 J/TH. Confirm an exact shipping SKU, tolerances, input and cooling before comparing.
Is Bitcoin mining still profitable?
It can be, but no model or electricity threshold guarantees profit. Use exact accepted hashrate, wall power, delivered cost, all-in tariff, pool terms, uptime, live network inputs, subsidy, fees, taxes, maintenance and downside scenarios in the live calculator.
What is the best Bitcoin miner for home use?
A Bitaxe-class miner is a low-infrastructure learning choice. Full-size or heat-reuse miners require exact electrical, ventilation, noise, clearance, insurance and local-code review. The current Fluminer T3 catalog revision is 220–240 V, not 120 V.
How much does it cost to mine one bitcoin?
There is no durable fixed kWh or currency answer. Expected energy per bitcoin changes with your measured J/TH, network difficulty or hashrate, block timing, subsidy, fees, pool accounting and uptime. Calculate with timestamped inputs and show a range; solo outcomes can deviate radically from expectation.
Should I buy a new or used ASIC miner?
Compare exact delivered cost and evidence. Used hardware needs sustained testing, measured wall efficiency, condition grading and repair/downtime allowances. New hardware needs an exact revision, real ship date and written warranty. Neither is automatically better, and neither has a guaranteed payback.
What is a Bitaxe, and can it find a Bitcoin block?
A Bitaxe is an open-source, low-power SHA-256 miner. It can submit shares to a conventional pool or attempt solo discovery. Any positive hashrate can find a valid block, but probability per block is approximately miner hashrate divided by network hashrate and is extremely small at single-chip scale.
Can I mine Bitcoin and heat my home at the same time?
Yes, if a safe heat-reuse system delivers heat when and where it is needed. Credit only the heating cost actually displaced. Mining still has electricity, capital and maintenance costs, and a heat pump may produce more useful heat per kilowatt-hour.
What is the difference between the Antminer S21, S21+, S21 Pro and S21 XP?
They are separate performance bins and revisions, not one interchangeable product: the documented points compared here are S21 200T at 17.5 J/TH, S21+ 216T at 16.5 J/TH, S21 Pro 234T at 15.0 J/TH and S21 XP 270T at 13.5 J/TH. Exact order sheets and tolerances control.
How loud is a Bitcoin miner?
It depends on exact revision, mode, fan curve, cooling, load, ambient temperature, distance and room. Several Bitmain air models publish a 76 dBA maximum, but that is not a prediction for every installation. Request method-qualified data and measure the delivered configuration.
Where can I get my ASIC miner repaired?
D-Central’s repair service handles supported ASIC platforms. Confirm model/revision, symptoms, intake terms, diagnostic scope, price, shipping, turnaround and warranty before sending hardware. Repairability and parts availability should be included in the purchase decision.
Conclusion: Choose the Exact Miner and System
Shortlist only machines whose exact electrical and cooling requirements your site can support. Then compare measured performance and total installed cost with live network inputs. Use the S21 Pro 234T as a general air-cooled reference, the S21 XP 270T as a stronger documented air-efficiency point, a Bitaxe for open-source low-power learning, and a quote-specific heat-reuse build when a real seasonal load exists.
A miner hashes work; a pool may coordinate jobs and payouts; a template builder selects candidate transactions; a full node independently validates the resulting block. Hardware ownership alone does not guarantee template control, privacy, profit or decentralization. Review current terms, then ask D-Central for a revision-specific quote.
Specifications checked 2026-08-29 and intentionally separated from changing prices and stock. This is general technical and commercial information, not electrical, legal, tax, insurance or investment advice. Verify primary documentation and use qualified local professionals.
What is the most efficient Bitcoin miner?
Efficiency is revision- and mode-specific. In this documented shortlist, announced S23 hydro configurations claim 9.5 J/TH, the S21 XP Hyd 473T is rated at 12.0 J/TH, and the air-cooled S21 XP 270T at 13.5 J/TH. Confirm an exact shipping SKU, tolerances, input and cooling before comparing.
Is Bitcoin mining still profitable?
It can be, but no model or electricity threshold guarantees profit. Use exact accepted hashrate, wall power, delivered cost, all-in tariff, pool terms, uptime, live network inputs, subsidy, fees, taxes, maintenance and downside scenarios in a live calculator.
What is the best Bitcoin miner for home use?
A Bitaxe-class miner is a low-infrastructure learning choice. Full-size or heat-reuse miners require exact electrical, ventilation, noise, clearance, insurance and local-code review. The current Fluminer T3 catalog revision is 220–240 V, not 120 V.
How much does it cost to mine one bitcoin?
There is no durable fixed kWh or currency answer. Expected energy per bitcoin changes with your measured J/TH, network difficulty or hashrate, block timing, subsidy, fees, pool accounting and uptime. Calculate with timestamped inputs and show a range; solo outcomes can deviate radically from expectation.
Should I buy a new or used ASIC miner?
Compare exact delivered cost and evidence. Used hardware needs sustained testing, measured wall efficiency, condition grading and repair/downtime allowances. New hardware needs an exact revision, real ship date and written warranty. Neither is automatically better, and neither has a guaranteed payback.
What is a Bitaxe, and can it find a Bitcoin block?
A Bitaxe is an open-source, low-power SHA-256 miner. It can submit shares to a conventional pool or attempt solo discovery. Any positive hashrate can find a valid block, but probability per block is approximately miner hashrate divided by network hashrate and is extremely small at single-chip scale.
Can I mine Bitcoin and heat my home at the same time?
Yes, if a safe heat-reuse system delivers heat when and where it is needed. Credit only the heating cost actually displaced. Mining still has electricity, capital and maintenance costs, and a heat pump may produce more useful heat per kilowatt-hour.
What is the difference between the Antminer S21, S21+, S21 Pro and S21 XP?
They are separate performance bins and revisions, not one interchangeable product: the documented points compared here are S21 200T at 17.5 J/TH, S21+ 216T at 16.5 J/TH, S21 Pro 234T at 15.0 J/TH and S21 XP 270T at 13.5 J/TH. Exact order sheets and tolerances control.
How loud is a Bitcoin miner?
It depends on exact revision, mode, fan curve, cooling, load, ambient temperature, distance and room. Several Bitmain air models publish a 76 dBA maximum, but that is not a prediction for every installation. Request method-qualified data and measure the delivered configuration.
Where can I get my ASIC miner repaired?
D-Central’s repair service handles supported ASIC platforms. Confirm model/revision, symptoms, intake terms, diagnostic scope, price, shipping, turnaround and warranty before sending hardware. Repairability and parts availability should be included in the purchase decision.
